KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

сонахождение

English translation: coexistence [of minerals]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сонахождение
English translation:coexistence [of minerals]
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

12:50 Nov 27, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
Russian term or phrase: сонахождение
Geological term used to describe two or more types of minerals occurring in a rock.
Alex Lane
coexistence [of minerals]
Explanation:
Извините, совсем я зарапортовалась и "слона-то и не приметила". Алекс ведь как раз и спрашивает про минералы, входящие в состав породы. Тогда я считаю, как это не банально, но coexistence.

www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2000/pdf/1424.pdf
The stable coexistence of siderite with
an- other key mineral, such as graphite or magnet- ite (Fe 3 O 4 ), is only

www.minsocam.org/MSA/AmMin/TOC/Abstracts/2000_Abstracts/ Jan00_Abstracts/Wang_p41_00.pdf
Garnet is a common mineral in metamorphic and high-pres- sure ... slow.
Thus, observation of an equilibrium coexistence of two garnets in natural ...

http://www.mines.utah.edu/~jrbowman/gg3090/Labs3090/lab09_Me...
Figures 3.3 on the handout (from Yardley, 1989) includes AFM projections for the Barrovian garnet, staurolite, kyanite, and sillimanite zones. These diagrams are subdivided into two- and three-phase (mineral) fields, with tie-lines connecting these coexisting minerals.

www.emporia.edu/earthsci/amber/go336/chemical.htm
... compositions, but also to record the coexistence of minerals in a hand specimen or
thin section sample with the mineral formula diagrams. Coexistence are shown ...

and many others
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.

Cheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coexistence [of minerals]Sabina Norderhaug
4 +1cуществуют также парагенетические ассоциации минералов...Sabina Norderhaug
5посмотрите, плиз, внизу
ttagir
4 +1mineral associationsSabina Norderhaug
4just a small detail: 'rock association' (without 's') it might be
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4associated occurrenceshifrak
3rock associations... (might be, see explanation)Sabina Norderhaug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock associations... (might be, see explanation)


Explanation:
Насколько я помню из петрологии термин сонахождения употреблялся по поводу устойчивых сочетаний горных пород друг с другом, а не по поводу породы, содержащей несколько [типов]минералов.
В случае пород - это rock associations.
Если речь все-таки идет о минералах, для дальнейшего хода мыслей хорошо бы знать какие примерно их типы имеются в виду.


http://www.fegi.ru/FEGI/sbornik1/art08/art08.htm
Подобным разделением первичного расплава можно объяснить сонахождение в одних структурах архейских коматиитов и бонинитов, общность их геохимических свойств, а также появление ортопироксеновых прослоев в ультраосновных интрузивах. Более детально эти вопросы будут рассмотрены после завершения экспериментов и полной обработки данных.

http://geoindia.8m.com/petrology/
It is common to find two or more rock types occurring together at many places. These are called rock associations.



    geoindia.8m.com/petrology/, www.fegi.ru/FEGI/sbornik1/art08/art08.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a small detail: 'rock association' (without 's') it might be


Explanation:
just 2 cents

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated occurrence


Explanation:
sovmestnoe zaleganie

Anglo-russkij geologicheskij slovar' (pod red. Timofeeva)

shifrak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: залегание бывает у горных пород, про минералы так не говорят
6 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: he asked for a different term
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral associations


Explanation:
Если рассматривать этот признак отдельно абстрагируясь от того, что порода - это аггрегат минералов и некоторые сочетания предопределены уже этим, то похоже так.


    Reference: http://space.tin.it/scienza/stalnik/unusual.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Association:the whole assemblage of minerals occurring together in a rock.Many minerals are commonly associated with certain other minerals... http://www.science.smith.edu/departments/Geology/Min_mb/docu...
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Все-таки, мне кажется, без самого контекста трудно сказать coexistence или association

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
посмотрите, плиз, внизу


Explanation:
Indeed, such a jargon term is rarely, but used by some authors. More regid version of this term is совместное нахождение, which means that 1) geologists usually FIND such a couple or triple of rocks lying TOGETHER in a certain region; 2) that these minerals in a certain region are lyign (and therefore found) together.

As a geological term, it can be met in the combinations:
фактор совместного нахождения = associational factor
and thus can even be measured.
So, you can readily use the word (geological) MINERAL ASSOCIATION to describe this phenomenon.

See references on the matter:
...the retrograde mineral association of chlorite-carbonate ... =>
www.bgr.de/z8/zag/zag464/zag464abstract.htm
.... PI heavy mineral association is dominated ... =>
www.sedimentologia.org.ar/aasrevista/2_12_091.html

...Permeability, Mineral Association, Aspect Ratio .. =>
www.fortunecity.com/business/mccaw/1218/

... reflecting a clay-mineral association....=> walrus.wr.usgs.gov/reports/ofr95-527/


I am sure you can find yourselves some thousand additional references to these combination!

Sincerely yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov
KSU.



    multitran.ru
ttagir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cуществуют также парагенетические ассоциации минералов...


Explanation:
возможно речь о них.

http://ns.geol.msu.ru/deps/petro/DISS/b_6.htm
http://pubs.usgs.gov/bulletin/b2143/part1.html (very end, see MINERAL PARAGENETIC SEQUENCE)
http://www.geoconference2002.com/sciprog.html
...MXC3 Paragenesis and paragenetic sequence of ores and minerals in mineral
deposits (incorporating Paragenesis Commission of IAGOD)
...

Есть еще выражение "co-existing minerals", но оно чаще всего применяется для минералов входящих в состав той или иной породы. Ссылки на этот термин с вашего позволения не привожу, их много.


Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coexistence [of minerals]


Explanation:
Извините, совсем я зарапортовалась и "слона-то и не приметила". Алекс ведь как раз и спрашивает про минералы, входящие в состав породы. Тогда я считаю, как это не банально, но coexistence.

www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2000/pdf/1424.pdf
The stable coexistence of siderite with
an- other key mineral, such as graphite or magnet- ite (Fe 3 O 4 ), is only

www.minsocam.org/MSA/AmMin/TOC/Abstracts/2000_Abstracts/ Jan00_Abstracts/Wang_p41_00.pdf
Garnet is a common mineral in metamorphic and high-pres- sure ... slow.
Thus, observation of an equilibrium coexistence of two garnets in natural ...

http://www.mines.utah.edu/~jrbowman/gg3090/Labs3090/lab09_Me...
Figures 3.3 on the handout (from Yardley, 1989) includes AFM projections for the Barrovian garnet, staurolite, kyanite, and sillimanite zones. These diagrams are subdivided into two- and three-phase (mineral) fields, with tie-lines connecting these coexisting minerals.

www.emporia.edu/earthsci/amber/go336/chemical.htm
... compositions, but also to record the coexistence of minerals in a hand specimen or
thin section sample with the mineral formula diagrams. Coexistence are shown ...

and many others


    as above
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.

Cheers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Milana_R
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Alex Getman
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо