KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Описание трассы по объектам

English translation: Route Description by Objects

08:46 Oct 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: Описание трассы по объектам
и там в этом столбце дается

Слабоволнистое пологонаклонное плато с логами, падями и Временными водотоками

пологосклонная, расчлененная многочисленными сухими логами и руслами , временных водотоков
сейчас интересует только название столбца
Описание трассы по объектам
так пойдет?
Route descrip-tion by objects
Vova
English translation:Route Description by Objects
Explanation:
Why not?
It is fine.

May be, "Route Description by Sites" depending on context
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Route Description by Objects
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1route description
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Описание трассы по объектам
Route Description by Objects


Explanation:
Why not?
It is fine.

May be, "Route Description by Sites" depending on context

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: or "Facilities" Somtimes the word "Facilites" is used in place of "Sites." Drives me crazy. :)
3 mins
  -> Well, I think "facilities" are included in the "sites". Thank you Kurt! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei! :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Описание трассы по объектам
route description


Explanation:
Думаю для названия столбца route description -- достаточно. Под "по объектам", я думаю, имеется в виду, что описание трассы дается для каждого объекта. Если это действиельно так, то наверное можно так написать:
route description (object-specific)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlanG: "Route description by objects" is impossible in English. If nec., "detailed route description".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Alan!