KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Сейсмичность – 7 баллов

English translation: Seismicity - 7 on Richter scale


10:05 Oct 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: Сейсмичность – 7 баллов
я что-то не нашел в словарях нужного слова

Пересе-чений не за-фикси-ровано. Трасса прохо-дит почти парал-лельно Жига-ловской зоне текто-ниче-ских нару-шений. Сейс-мич-ность – 7 бал-лов.
No crossings. Route is almost parallel to Zhigalovsk area of tectonic disturbance. Seismicity – 7 ??????
Vova
English translation:Seismicity - 7 on Richter scale
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 10:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Seismicity - magnitude 7 (on the Richter scale)
=============================================================================
An earthquake whose magnitude is greater than 4.5 on this scale can cause damage to buildings and other structures; severe earthquakes have magnitudes greater than 7. The famous San Francisco earthquake of 1906 was 7.8 on the Richter scale; the Alaskan earthquake of 1964 was 8.4; the Kobe, Japan, quake of 1995 was 6.9; and the Izmit, Turkey, earthquake of 1999 was 7.4.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/R/Richtrsc.asp
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Magnitude - 7 on the Richter Scale
Kurt Porter
4Seismicity - 7 on Richter scale
Tsogt Gombosuren
4seismicity of 7
Jack Slep
3seismic intencity
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сейсмичность – 7 баллов
Seismicity - 7 on Richter scale


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 10:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Seismicity - magnitude 7 (on the Richter scale)
=============================================================================
An earthquake whose magnitude is greater than 4.5 on this scale can cause damage to buildings and other structures; severe earthquakes have magnitudes greater than 7. The famous San Francisco earthquake of 1906 was 7.8 on the Richter scale; the Alaskan earthquake of 1964 was 8.4; the Kobe, Japan, quake of 1995 was 6.9; and the Izmit, Turkey, earthquake of 1999 was 7.4.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/R/Richtrsc.asp

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: to kfpdavis: ,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei! :-)

neutral  Jack Slep: Not necessarily Richter. In Russia the MSK-64 scale is the standard.
7 hrs
  -> Richter is the almost universally recognized scale, so I used it.

disagree  kfpdavis: Balls are used in the MSC-64 (or MSK-64) microseismic intensity scale, not the same as the Richter scale, which measures magnitude. The corresponding intensity scale used in the US is Mercali Modified. The two scales are completely independent.
51 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Сейсмичность – 7 баллов
seismic intencity


Explanation:
Made the more accurate borders of seismic intencity 6-7 on the scale MSK-64, including the induced seismicity area. The maps of seismic influence with ...
www.neu.edu.tr/earthquake/2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-24 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто - seismicity

...seismicity of 6 Richter scale. The seismicity level of the region and the presence of tectonic faults predetermine rather stringent requirements to ...
www.ebrd.com/projects/eias/kaza/34352e.pdf

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Сейсмичность – 7 баллов
Magnitude - 7 on the Richter Scale


Explanation:
Richter magnitude of 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-24 14:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Gen. Pervez Musharraf called Saturday’s magnitude-7.7 earthquake the country’s worst on record and appealed for urgent help, particularly cargo helicopters to reach remote areas cut off by landslides. Rival India, which reported more than 600 dead, offered assistance.


Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack....1B newscasts can't be wrong, can they? :)

agree  Nik-On/Off: Kurt, why did you keep the dash "-" in your version? Is that right?
4 hrs
  -> Nik, thanks...could go either way.

agree  Daniel Sax
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniesl.

agree  Khulan Shiiter
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Khulan.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seismicity of 7


Explanation:
Richter's logarithmic magnitude scale is a quantitative measures of its size.
The MSK is a scale of 12 distinguishable intensities.
THe magnitude and intensity scales are independent and assess different aspects of an earthquake.
The Russian "tectonic disturbances" is
"deformation," which in Geology is a general term for folding, faulting, shearing, compression, or extension of rock as a result of various earth forces.


DOC] SEISMIC HAZARD AND EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING IN THE REPUBLIC OF ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Spitak city two five-storied buildings designed on the sites with expected
seismicity of 7 were subjected to the seismic loads with the intensity of 10. ...
www.gadr.giees.uncc.edu/.../2. BLUEPRINT A.2 M.U. ASHIMBAYE... - Similar pages - Filter

The Grodno Institute for Nitrogen Industry and Organic Synthesis ...
... climatic conditions (districts with specific soils, with development of
dangerous natural and technically natural processes, with seismicity of 7-9). ...
www.giap.by/english/licenses_en.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF THE WORK PERFORMED UNDER TACIS 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
site seismicity of 7 for NVNPP and of 5 for Kola NPP by MSK-64 scale were applied.
The LBB requirements according to the used US procedure of LBB concept, ...
sic-www.jrc.nl/.../Workshop Paper R1.2-91 and R2.16-93 Rev. 18.... - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] TACIS R1.2/91 and R2.16/93 Projects; PRIMARY CIRCUIT INTEGRITY:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In case of confirmation site seismicity of 7 for MSK-64 scale it is necessary to
install the additional snubbers and to conduct supplementary calculations in ...
sic-www.jrc.nl/tp/documents/English/Exec.Sum.engl/Exec. Sum R1.... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Engineering Tasks in Creating Bratsk HES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
seismicity of 6 points and design seismicity of 7 points, while the dam is also
fairly close to the Baykal rift zone. with its seismicity of 9 points. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PJF1GX77X4L0L4P8.pdf

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210