KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

береговой уступ

English translation: river ledge


06:43 Oct 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: береговой уступ
речь про реки, не море
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:river ledge
Explanation:
CADDO
Water clear; 80-84 degrees; 0.35' low. Black bass are fair on Texas rigged worms and spinnerbaits on the outside edge of lily pads. Crappie are good on live minnows around brush in 6-8 feet on the submerged river ledge within a half-mile of Johnson's Ranch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-25 07:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geology:

River ledge limestone pavement This pavement community is known from four sites: two in northern Michigan along the Escanaba River, one in Ontario along the Maitland River, and one in New York along the Black River, although a few other examples may occur elsewhere. Only preliminary surveys have been conducted at the Ontario and New York sites and their sizes are unknown; the Michigan sites have a total area of 45 acres (15 ha). The community has a global rank of G1.River ledge limestone pavements occur as small patches. This community occurs on limestone ledges along a river's shore; these ledges are scoured by river water and ice during periods of peak water flow.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt, your response was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5just simply
Jack Slep
4 +1river cliff
Tsogt Gombosuren
4slope of the (river) bluff/slope of the river bank
Jennifer Guernsey
3 +1river ledge
Kurt Porter
4beach scarp / sea cliff
Levan Namoradze
3river bench
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
береговой уступ
beach scarp / sea cliff


Explanation:
Макаров beach scarp
мор. sea cliff



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%E1%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Are beach scarp and sea cliff related to river?
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
береговой уступ
river cliff


Explanation:
Please see the picture on the following webpage.


    Reference: http://www.mccullagh.org/image/d30-25/colorado-river-cliff.h...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
8 mins
  -> Thank you Maya! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
береговой уступ
river ledge


Explanation:
CADDO
Water clear; 80-84 degrees; 0.35' low. Black bass are fair on Texas rigged worms and spinnerbaits on the outside edge of lily pads. Crappie are good on live minnows around brush in 6-8 feet on the submerged river ledge within a half-mile of Johnson's Ranch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-25 07:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geology:

River ledge limestone pavement This pavement community is known from four sites: two in northern Michigan along the Escanaba River, one in Ontario along the Maitland River, and one in New York along the Black River, although a few other examples may occur elsewhere. Only preliminary surveys have been conducted at the Ontario and New York sites and their sizes are unknown; the Michigan sites have a total area of 45 acres (15 ha). The community has a global rank of G1.River ledge limestone pavements occur as small patches. This community occurs on limestone ledges along a river's shore; these ledges are scoured by river water and ice during periods of peak water flow.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt, your response was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: я давненько переводил про реки России в обе стороны
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexsandr.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
береговой уступ
river bench


Explanation:
As a variation...

...properties and improvements are visible on this rising river bench. It is this hill/river bench. as seen from these long vantage points in the farming areas ...
www.co.monterey.ca.us/pbi/ docs/resolutions/sub-2005/res_ms05004.pdf

A nearby river bench is made of rocks from the LA River and Tujunga Creek. ...
www.mwdh2o.com/Aqueduct/dec2001/rwyatt.htm

The rolling route alternates from the slope to the river bench, offering river overlooks and approaches. Scattered, primitive camps welcome day hikes of ...
www.trails.com/tcatalog_trail.asp?trailid=HGW085-027

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
береговой уступ
slope of the (river) bluff/slope of the river bank


Explanation:
Google definition of bluff: a high steep bank (usually formed by river erosion). I would go with this instead of ledge or cliff. But this word only works if уступ is always high and steep (like a ledge or cliff). Multitran also gives "bank", and "slope of the river bank" might work best of all.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just simply


Explanation:
Глоссарий.ru
береговой уступ (клиф), ограничивающий береговую террасу со стороны суши; ...
Уступ размыва - абразионный береговой откос, высотой до 5 метров. ...
www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RAhwgnoutt:l!hlwljg -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 15:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant - Just simply cliff

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210