водораздел

English translation: watershed / dividing range

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: водораздел
например Водораздел рек Уда и Ангара

тут watershed пойдет?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:watershed / dividing range
Explanation:
геол. dividing range; interstream area; water parting
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лев!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12watershed / dividing range
Levan Namoradze
3drainage line
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
водораздел
watershed / dividing range


Explanation:
геол. dividing range; interstream area; water parting


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%E2%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лев!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Vova
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
13 mins
  -> Спасибо Мая!

agree  Olga B
19 mins
  -> Thanks Olga!

agree  Andrey Rykov: да уж, старина Мультитран редко подводит))
27 mins
  -> Спасибо Андрей!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anneta!

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Jack slep: Agree But: Water shed is used in Great Britain/Europe for what we (USA) call divide (not dividing range). Some authors consider water parting the same as divide. It has various interpetation, but you're safe with divide or watershed
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllaT
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водораздел
drainage line


Explanation:
Как вариант
Или drainage boundary

There is no well-defined natural drainage line between the
Corop Lakes and the Murray River to the north. However, a ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../9d74ecee69bbc119ca256de3000e0a56/ $FILE/timmering+landscape+zone.pdf

... prior to the establishment of Prince Georges County, the boundary line between Charles and Calvert Counties followed the drainage line between the Potomac and ...
www.mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/msa/ speccol/sc2900/sc2908/000001/000202/html/am202p




Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4