KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

На пашнях заметны проявления карста.

English translation: karstification


11:07 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: На пашнях заметны проявления карста.
Не поможете ли перевести все предложение?
Заранее спасибо.
Мой вариант:
"Проявления карста заменты on the plough lands"
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:karstification
Explanation:
Karstification is noted on plowland (ploughland, tilled land, arable land, farmland)
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1karstification
Jack Slep
3 +1Karst processes can be observed on arable lands.
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
На пашнях заметны проявления карста.
Karst processes can be observed on arable lands.


Explanation:
or
Karst funnels can be seen on arable lands.

Hope this helps.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: karst processes is another word for karstification. Sinkhole is a far more common term for the Russian karst funnel.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. I thought "sinkhole" sounds more qolloquial than 'karst funnels'.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karstification


Explanation:
Karstification is noted on plowland (ploughland, tilled land, arable land, farmland)

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I like your suggestion better.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, that's very kind of you!