KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин

English translation: mud from exploded seismic wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин
English translation:mud from exploded seismic wells
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:31 Dec 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geological survey
Russian term or phrase: шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин
Предусматривается возможность использовать для шлихо-минералогического опробования шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин при оконтуривании ореолов МСА на перспективных участках.
Tatyana Leshkevich
mud from exploded seismic wells
Explanation:
Шлам is defined in my Русско-английский геологический словарь (М.Н. Алексеев и др.) as slime, sludge, mud, cuttings; pulp. I think it is going to be used as a drilling mud, so I would say mud.
I think you have to say exploded rather than explosive. The latter sounds as if it is liable to blow up at any moment, whereas I think the blasting has already been done.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seismic shothole cuttings
Jack Slep
3 +1detritus from seismic blast holes
Kevin Kelly
4mud from exploded seismic wells
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин
mud from exploded seismic wells


Explanation:
Шлам is defined in my Русско-английский геологический словарь (М.Н. Алексеев и др.) as slime, sludge, mud, cuttings; pulp. I think it is going to be used as a drilling mud, so I would say mud.
I think you have to say exploded rather than explosive. The latter sounds as if it is liable to blow up at any moment, whereas I think the blasting has already been done.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шлам взрывных сейсмических скважин
detritus from seismic blast holes


Explanation:
An alternative offering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-15 13:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: seismic blast hole cuttings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-15 13:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: seismic blast hole cuttings

United States Patent Application: 0030182997 - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
[0006] Methods used in the past to obtain suitably precise and accurate samples
representing blast hole cuttings are recognized as being deficient in ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ 20030182997&RS=DN/20030182997 - 68k - Zusдtzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten

PPT Slide - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Analyse blast hole cuttings for immediate grade control – fine, homogenous sample.
Test as for RC Drill samples. Improved mine planning and production ...
www.smedg.org.au/ppsept01/tsld047.htm

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: "blast hole" is the right term.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Tsogt.

neutral  Jack Slep: shothole is generally used in seismic exploration, blast hole in mining, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack. A distinction I was not aware of.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seismic shothole cuttings


Explanation:
Geo-Microbial Technologies, Inc.
Frequently samples are taken directly from seismic shothole cuttings. This strategy allows for direct correlation with seismic data. ...
www.gmtgeochem.com/ssg.aspx - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] GEOPHYSICAL EXPLORATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Water quality may be degraded from sedimentation (eroded soils or shothole cuttings). • Small spills and improperly handled wastes can degrade soils and ...
www2.nature.nps.gov/geology/oil_and_gas/9b_operators_handbook/03_Geophysical_Exploration.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] The Distribution of Red, Yellow and Grey Earths in the Torrens ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of these red earths are known from seismic shothole cuttings (Bureau of Mineral. Resources, unpublished data) to occur below 20 m (Fig. ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=SR9820001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-15 15:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] “Historical Perspective on Seismic Exploration”
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
believe I’ve directed seismic exploration programs, including. the line cutting, in the amounts of ... There was a shothole driller, he operated his own ...
www.cseg.ca/recorder/pdf/2005/02feb/feb05_05.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING GEOPHYSICAL, SEISMIC OR OTHER TYPE ...
M. \"seismic exploration\": Any geophysical exploration that uses outside ... minimum shothole depths shall be as follows for the sizes of charge shown: ...
library.geology.deq.state.ms.us/energy/RulesRegs/Seismic.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Exploration Survey Regulations (Draft - June 25, 1997)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
survey equipment used in drilling the shothole shall forthwith notify the ... As strict adherence to this regulation would render seismic exploration using ...
www.nr.gov.nl.ca/mines&en/legislation/ExpSurveyJune97draft.... - Similar pages - Filter

Seismic - Geochemical Prospecting ::: Surface and Marine Surveys
The fundamental assumption of near-surface, geochemical exploration is that thermogenic ... Seismic Shothole & Soil Gas Geochemistry Subsurface Correlation. ...
www.eti-geochemistry.com/geoexp/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-15 15:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"blast hole\" in Kevin\'s references is, seemingly, from a German source and pertains to mining.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210