KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

литологическое расчленение

English translation: lithologic differentiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:литологическое расчленение
English translation:lithologic differentiation
Entered by: Jack Slep

09:24 Dec 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: литологическое расчленение
литологическое расчленение разреза на отдельные пласты и толщины.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
lithologic differentiation
Explanation:
Monterey Fm Lithostratigraphy
Due to the thin-bedded nature of the core, a minimum 3 cm (0.1 foot) vertical
scale was imposed for lithologic differentiation. ...
www.utdallas.edu/~miller/SedGeoChem/mflithostrat.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Page 1 Fast-Track Analysis of Tight Gas Shales A “Fast-Track ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
allows evaluate of the logs for lithologic differentiation (ie, the presence and
distribution. of layers with different reservoir properties). ...
www.terratek.com/pdf/FastTrackAnalysis.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

EXPERIMENTAL AND APPLIED RESEARC
... are created by lithologic differentiation in large, geologically diverse
watersheds. Applied work has utilized predominantly fallout radionuclides (7Be, ...
loer.tamug.tamu.edu/Research/Geology.htm -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lithologic differentiation
Jack Slep
2 +1lithologic(al) profiling/characterization
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
литологическое расчленение
lithologic(al) profiling/characterization


Explanation:
lithologic(al) profiling/characterization to distinguish...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lithologic differentiation


Explanation:
Monterey Fm Lithostratigraphy
Due to the thin-bedded nature of the core, a minimum 3 cm (0.1 foot) vertical
scale was imposed for lithologic differentiation. ...
www.utdallas.edu/~miller/SedGeoChem/mflithostrat.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Page 1 Fast-Track Analysis of Tight Gas Shales A “Fast-Track ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
allows evaluate of the logs for lithologic differentiation (ie, the presence and
distribution. of layers with different reservoir properties). ...
www.terratek.com/pdf/FastTrackAnalysis.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

EXPERIMENTAL AND APPLIED RESEARC
... are created by lithologic differentiation in large, geologically diverse
watersheds. Applied work has utilized predominantly fallout radionuclides (7Be, ...
loer.tamug.tamu.edu/Research/Geology.htm -

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: Correct answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dmitri!