KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

пачка глинистых пород

English translation: argillaceous rock member


10:06 Dec 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: пачка глинистых пород
Месторождение локализовано в пачке глинистых пород.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:argillaceous rock member
Explanation:
A member is a lithostratigraphic unit of subordinate rank, comprising some specially developed part of a formation.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4argillaceous rock layer/stratum
Peter Shortall
5argillaceous rock member
Jack Slep


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пачка глинистых пород
argillaceous rock layer/stratum


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-17 10:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Clay rock layer" might also be used.


    Reference: http://www.seismology.org/files/publications/Eurad_04_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bocce.org/court.html
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: argillaceous/clay rock (clunch) unit
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argillaceous rock member


Explanation:
A member is a lithostratigraphic unit of subordinate rank, comprising some specially developed part of a formation.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you.