KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

***ная зона

English translation: южная геосинклинальная зона


11:02 Dec 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Russian term or phrase: ***ная зона
My apologies for these puzzles. Just that the text is barely legible.
...район выделяется в ***ную геосинклинальную зону.

Хочу сказать "единую", но не похоже. Что-то вроде "ихкНУЮ"
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:южная геосинклинальная зона
Explanation:
похоже так
Selected response from:

odaj
Ukraine
Grading comment
Да, точно. Потом нашел "северную", значит так.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3южная геосинклинальная зонаodaj
3mobile geosynclinal zone
mk_lab
1южная (?)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
южная геосинклинальная зона


Explanation:
похоже так

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Да, точно. Потом нашел "северную", значит так.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***ная зона
mobile geosynclinal zone


Explanation:
подвижНАЯ ?

... со сложной палеогеодинамической историей, а не как подвижная геосинклинальная
зона, учение о которой развивалось в конце XIX-середине XX веков. ...
www.igg.uran.ru/Publications/Litsov_2000/litsov9.htm

This is – a ratio of ancient platforms and mobile geosynclinal zones, periodicity
of stages of tectonomagmatic activity, regularities following from the ...
www.scgis.ru/russian/cp1251/h_dgggms/ca_3-2001.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
***ная зона
южная (?)


Explanation:
Реферат: Испания
Южная (геосинклинальная) зона (Сьерра-Морена) сложена преимущественно продуктами
подводного вулканизма основного состава и граувакками; Она испытала ...
bobych.ru/referat/17/3161/1.html

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24