KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

бишофитовый

English translation: bischofite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бишофитовый
English translation:bischofite
Entered by: Mswhitey0422

03:38 Dec 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: бишофитовый
...обрафзовались соляные толщи,
включающие в себя
бишофитовые пласти
Mswhitey0422
bischofite
Explanation:
Bischofite is a mineral...a hydrated form of magnesium chloride MgCl2•6H2O.

See:


http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q=bischofite&spell...

For example:

http://www.magnesiumalloy.ca/project/geoexp.htm

bischofite MgCl2•6H2O

HTH

Rich
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Grade is a 4. Only the word in question was translated, which is what I wanted. And explanation was simple and to the point and gave a little background also. Also references were short and clear. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bischofite-bedsAYP
5bischofiteDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4bischofite
Rusinterp
4bishofitxxxH.A.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bischofite


Explanation:
bischofite layers (or strata)


Lingvo,
Multilex

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bischofite


Explanation:
Bischofite is a mineral...a hydrated form of magnesium chloride MgCl2•6H2O.

See:


http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q=bischofite&spell...

For example:

http://www.magnesiumalloy.ca/project/geoexp.htm

bischofite MgCl2•6H2O

HTH

Rich


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grade is a 4. Only the word in question was translated, which is what I wanted. And explanation was simple and to the point and gave a little background also. Also references were short and clear. Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bishofit


Explanation:
54) Technical magnesium chloride 30%
(bishofit)
www.usatrade.gov/Website/ccg.nsf/CCGurl/CCG-TURKMENISTAN200...

In previous work (Issahary, Sarig et al, REVIEWS IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, 1994, 253-259), using the pink-blue transition of Cobalt II ion which is very sensitive to hydration, it was demonstrated, that a water-magnesium complex is formed which contains 14 molecules of water for each magnesium ion. This includes the 6 water molecules of “Bishofit” structure Mg(H2O)6+2 , and extra 8 water molecules.
www.weizmann.ac.il/ICS/chemistry66/155Issahary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 04:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like my version is quite rare though, as others have come up with a more eye-pleasing one

xxxH.A.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bischofite-beds


Explanation:
бишофитовые пласты - bischofite-beds, bischofite-seams

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
47 mins