KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Нормативный модуль деформации

English translation: standard modulus of deformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нормативный модуль деформации
English translation:standard modulus of deformation
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:19 Feb 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: Нормативный модуль деформации
Привести расчет нормативного модуля деформации (при водонасыщении) песка мелкого ИГЭ-1 или объяснить по каким критериям взят заниженный показатель (6 МПа).
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
standard modulus of deformation
Explanation:
after browsing the Dictionary of Geology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 06:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь научно-технической лексики даёт для \"норматива\" - standard, и для \"модуль\" (в значении величины,характеризующие различные свойства материалов)-modulus,index.Dictionary of Geology = modulus (not \"index\").
Canada rule! (gold hockey medals)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3standard modulus of deformation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5characteristic modulus of deformation
Vadim Khazin
4standard modulus of volume change
Jack Slep
5 -1standard modulus of elasticity
AndrewBM
4normative deformation modulusSabina Norderhaug
4normative rate of deformation[Removed name]
4standard deformation index
Nina Tchernova
2standard/standardized modulus of alterationAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normative rate of deformation


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 05:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference (\"rate of deformation\"): http://hraun.vedur.is/ja/skyrslur/isgps/isgps.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 05:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:
http://www.astro.oma.be/PALEOSIS/epyr/index4-1.htm

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard modulus of deformation


Explanation:
after browsing the Dictionary of Geology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 06:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь научно-технической лексики даёт для \"норматива\" - standard, и для \"модуль\" (в значении величины,характеризующие различные свойства материалов)-modulus,index.Dictionary of Geology = modulus (not \"index\").
Canada rule! (gold hockey medals)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes: this is a customary usage for bulk materials, as in "mechanical properties of soybean meal, especially modulus of deformation".
44 mins
  -> thank you, David

agree  Mary Maksimova
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  AndrewBM
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard deformation index


Explanation:
"index" is often used for this type of parameter; "to calculate the standard deformation index ...etc"

Nina Tchernova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: так выходит "index of standard deformation" ie показатель обычной(стандартной деформации)
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normative deformation modulus


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=deformation modulus + n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 06:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, the meaning is:
Deformation modulus calculated in accordance with the standard, specification, norm.

I do not think it\'s the same as \"standard deformation modulus.\"

May be \"standardized deformation modulus\".

For example:
Figure 6.
Stress is the standardized measure ofloading (force/unit area) and strain is thestandardized measure of deformation(deformation divided by original length).(a) Normal stress and strain. (b) Shearstress and strain.5GLOSSARY OF SPINAL DEFORMITY Biomerchanical Terms

(from http://www2.aaos.org/srs/abstracts/submit/Glossary.pdf )

or
Figure 6: Stress is the standardized measure of loading (force divided by the original area) and strain is the standardized measure of deformation (deformation divided by original length).
(a) Normal stress and strain. (b) Shear stress and strain.

From http://www.uvm.edu/~istokes/srs/glossary.htm

etc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=deformation+modulus+%2B...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: disagree with 'normative'
8 mins
  -> How about standardized ?

agree  AndrewBM: standard modulus
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standard modulus of elasticity


Explanation:
none

AndrewBM
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "elasticity" for a sand - sorry I don't think so
3 mins
  -> How about the modulus of elasticity and internal friction of granite?

disagree  Sabina Norderhaug: немного разные показатели: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:lnMpR3yQG-4C:www.logics...
15 mins
  -> Modulus of deformation is the modulus of elasticity of materials not having elastic proportionality, after all деформация IS elasticity!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard modulus of volume change


Explanation:
Generally, in soil science "modul'[ob"emnoi'] deformatsii" is translated as modulus of volume change - the coefficient of compressibility divided by (1 + initial voids ratio] - "ob'emnoi" is not always used. This can be found, for example, in Soil Mechanics, Fondations, and Earth Structures by G.P. Tscheborarioff,Prof. of Civil Eng., Princeton Univ., McGraw Hill Book Co., N.Y., 1951, and its Russian translation, Izd. Lit. po Stroitel'stvu, Moscow, 1968


    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characteristic modulus of deformation


Explanation:
Имеется в виду модуль деформации (т.е. показатель деформируемости грунта) из определённого нормативного документа. Другими словами, этот показатель (для сравнительно простых сооружений) берётся из этих «Норм», а не определяется опытным путём. Поэтому здесь термин «нормативный» равносилен термину «характерный» (для грунта с такими-то характеристиками).

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard/standardized modulus of alteration


Explanation:
standard/standardized modulus of alteration of fine sand.
alteration = деформация; изменение пород по сложению и составу


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian