KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

альтитуда уреза

English translation: lake's water edge elevation


18:54 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: альтитуда уреза
альтитуда уреза озера

Спасибо!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:lake's water edge elevation
Explanation:
Урез воды (спец.) — граница воды у берега водоема.

Our results indicate that there is a good correlation between the LIDAR water-surface elevations and ground measurements of water-edge elevation
http://wrgis.wr.usgs.gov/open-file/of02-469/of02-469.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-15 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually should be "water edge altitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-15 19:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтитуда (лат. altitude - высота), высота точки местности над уровнем моря, определяемая нивелированием; то же, что абсолютная высота.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lake waterlineRita Marshall
4lake line level
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1lake's water edge elevationAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lake's water edge elevation


Explanation:
Урез воды (спец.) — граница воды у берега водоема.

Our results indicate that there is a good correlation between the LIDAR water-surface elevations and ground measurements of water-edge elevation
http://wrgis.wr.usgs.gov/open-file/of02-469/of02-469.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-15 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually should be "water edge altitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-15 19:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтитуда (лат. altitude - высота), высота точки местности над уровнем моря, определяемая нивелированием; то же, что абсолютная высота.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Gennady!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lake line level


Explanation:
www.geol.ucsb.edu/projects/geodesy/level_lines/X0030_KOEHN_LAKE.html - 3k

english.peopledaily.com.cn/200307/10/eng20030710_119929.shtml - 10k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Neither of the 2 links has anything on "line level". One talks about "lake level", the other - "water level". Neither of those is "урез"
41 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lake waterline


Explanation:
Might be water line – both spellings can be found on the Internet. Saying 'water line level' is tautology – i think

Rita Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 hrs