KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Частота основного максимума спектра

English translation: frequency of main/principal peak


08:51 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geophysics
Russian term or phrase: Частота основного максимума спектра
Частота основного максимума спектра (Гц)

Это название графы в таблице основных параметров расчётных акселерограмм для соответствующих моделей.
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:frequency of main/principal peak
Explanation:
если для таблицы, то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-16 07:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что слово "спектр" можно опустить, так как таблицы обычно сопровождаются текстом, из которого должно быть ясно, что речь идет о спектре. А в самой таблице - чем короче, тем лучше, ведь так?
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Да, Вы правы. Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Frequency of the main spectral maximum
Anton Konashenok
4The main maximum peak frequency of the spectrum
Stanislav Korobov
3frequency of main/principal peak
Nik-On/Off
3principle maximum frequency of spectrum
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequency of the main spectral maximum


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The main maximum peak frequency of the spectrum


Explanation:
n

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle maximum frequency of spectrum


Explanation:
..

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency of main/principal peak


Explanation:
если для таблицы, то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-16 07:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что слово "спектр" можно опустить, так как таблицы обычно сопровождаются текстом, из которого должно быть ясно, что речь идет о спектре. А в самой таблице - чем короче, тем лучше, ведь так?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Да, Вы правы. Большое спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Или main peak frequency. Вопрос в том, насколько принципиально здесь слово "спектр".