KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

лиственитизированы

English translation: The rocks are listvenitized and beresitized.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лиственитизированы
English translation:The rocks are listvenitized and beresitized.
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

21:56 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Gold mining
Russian term or phrase: лиственитизированы
Породы лиственитизированы, березитизированы.
Michael Moskowitz
The rocks are listvenitized and beresitized.
Explanation:
InvestEgate, Moydow Mines Int Inc - Annual Information Form Pt.2
The second type (Zone B, C) is represented by quartz veinlets hosted by altered (listvenitized) rocks. Mineralization of the second type forms sub-parallel ...
www.investegate.co.uk/articlePrint.aspx?id=2007040418182246...

Mineral deposit research: Proceedings of the Eighth Biennial Sga ... - Google Books Result
by Society for Geology Applied to Mineral ... - 2005 - Technology & Engineering - 1580 pages
The beresitized rocks and beresites (mineral association of quartz, sericite, pyrite, and calcite) are the dominant rock type in the massif. ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=3540279458...



Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The rocks are listvenitized and beresitized.
Larissa Boutrimova
2 +3listvenitizedSergei_A


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listvenitized


Explanation:
http://www.investegate.co.uk/articlePrint.aspx?id=2007040418...

лиственит - http://www.springerlink.com/content/r30g24u371xg03l6/

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish I had a way to split the points. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Igor Blinov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The rocks are listvenitized and beresitized.


Explanation:
InvestEgate, Moydow Mines Int Inc - Annual Information Form Pt.2
The second type (Zone B, C) is represented by quartz veinlets hosted by altered (listvenitized) rocks. Mineralization of the second type forms sub-parallel ...
www.investegate.co.uk/articlePrint.aspx?id=2007040418182246...

Mineral deposit research: Proceedings of the Eighth Biennial Sga ... - Google Books Result
by Society for Geology Applied to Mineral ... - 2005 - Technology & Engineering - 1580 pages
The beresitized rocks and beresites (mineral association of quartz, sericite, pyrite, and calcite) are the dominant rock type in the massif. ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=3540279458...





Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Зоя

agree  NNG
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)