KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

проба золота 888

English translation: fineness of the gold is 888


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проба золота 888
English translation:fineness of the gold is 888
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

01:00 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Gold mining
Russian term or phrase: проба золота 888
Средняя проба золота 888 определена по 23 пробам в ГИН БНЦО АН РФ на микрозонде «Камека».
What is this reference to 888?
Michael Moskowitz
fineness of the gold is 888
Explanation:
"The average fineness of California gold, as determined by some thousand assays at the United States Mint, Philadelphia, is 885 thousandths, or 88 per cent..."
http://www.archive.org/stream/smithsonianmisce21862smit/smit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-12 01:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4fineness of the gold is 888Sergei_A
3standard of gold purity 888
ayast


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fineness of the gold is 888


Explanation:
"The average fineness of California gold, as determined by some thousand assays at the United States Mint, Philadelphia, is 885 thousandths, or 88 per cent..."
http://www.archive.org/stream/smithsonianmisce21862smit/smit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-12 01:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Igor Blinov: with your latest correction "fineness of the gold is 888 ‰"
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  George Pavlov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  mk_lab: Вообще-то такой стандартной пробы не существует. Правильнее назвать "содержание золота 888 промилле". Кроме того, проба драгметаллов всегда измеряется в тысячных долях, а не в процентах
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard of gold purity 888


Explanation:
[


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2406716_1_2
ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian