KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

пересечение (in context)

English translation: intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пересечение (in context)
English translation:intersection
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

21:39 Nov 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Gold mining
Russian term or phrase: пересечение (in context)
...блоки с содержанием золота ниже минимально промышленного, но выше минимального содержания по пересечению.
Michael Moskowitz
intersection
Explanation:
Речь идет о пересечении рудного тела или рудном пересечении.

ore intersection: Definition from Answers.comore intersection ( ′ör ′intər′sekshən ) ( mining engineering ) The point at which a borehole, crosscut, or other underground opening encounters an ore.
www.answers.com/topic/ore-intersection

содержание по пересечению - grade of the intersection

[PDF] News ReleaseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
average grade of the intersection is 30% higher than the intersection in hole GR -04-14. Two. higher-grade gold zones occur within the wide gold bearing ...
www.uno.ca/documents/news/UNO PR 05-07-04 GR-04-15.pdf

[PDF] PRESS RELEASEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The overall grade of the intersection was calculated at 21.3% zinc, 17.02% lead, 1.2%. copper and 413 gpt (12 oz/t) silver, over a true thickness of 6.5 ...
www.canadianzinc.com/docs/nr/NR111406.pdf
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intersection
Larissa Boutrimova
4cross-sectionDorene Cornwell
3 +1intercept
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercept


Explanation:
пересечение (пласта)
http://www.russmin.narod.ru/anosexp01.html
...В этом пересечении среднее содержание золота в россыпи составило 1 золотник на 100 пудов песку при толщине пласта полтора аршина (более метра). В наиболее богатых шурфах оно доходило до полутора золотников. Толщина наносов, перекрывающих золотоносный пласт, составила четыре аршина (около трех метров)...


Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intersection


Explanation:
Речь идет о пересечении рудного тела или рудном пересечении.

ore intersection: Definition from Answers.comore intersection ( ′ör ′intər′sekshən ) ( mining engineering ) The point at which a borehole, crosscut, or other underground opening encounters an ore.
www.answers.com/topic/ore-intersection

содержание по пересечению - grade of the intersection

[PDF] News ReleaseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
average grade of the intersection is 30% higher than the intersection in hole GR -04-14. Two. higher-grade gold zones occur within the wide gold bearing ...
www.uno.ca/documents/news/UNO PR 05-07-04 GR-04-15.pdf

[PDF] PRESS RELEASEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The overall grade of the intersection was calculated at 21.3% zinc, 17.02% lead, 1.2%. copper and 413 gpt (12 oz/t) silver, over a true thickness of 6.5 ...
www.canadianzinc.com/docs/nr/NR111406.pdf

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана

agree  Igor Blinov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-section


Explanation:
I think there are some previous KudoZ entries about this.

cross-section

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10