International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

АКЦ и ОЦК

English translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:АКЦ и ОЦК
English translation:см.
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

10:39 Aug 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / геофизический метод каратажа
Russian term or phrase: АКЦ и ОЦК
на 50 м выше цементного кольца
Ravindra Godbole
India
см.
Explanation:
АКЦ - акустический контроль цементирования (acoustic cement-bond survey
ОЦК - отбивка цементного кольца (cement top location)
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.interprivate
3CBL and geothermal cement surveying method
mk_lab


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
АКЦ - акустический контроль цементирования (acoustic cement-bond survey
ОЦК - отбивка цементного кольца (cement top location)

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: 120%
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CBL and geothermal cement surveying method


Explanation:
метод акустической цементирии (АКЦ) = acoustic cement bond logging (CBL)

термометрический метод отбивки уровня цементного камня (ОЦК) = geothermal cement surveying method

ПРАВИЛА ОБУСТРОЙСТВА И БЕЗОПАСНОЙ ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИИ ПОДЗЕМНЫХ ХРАНИЛИЩ ПРИРОДНОГО ГАЗА В ОТЛОЖЕНИЯХ КАМЕННОЙ СОЛИ
...Для контроля за техническим состоянием ствола скважины следует предусматривать: инклинометрию, кавернометрию, профилеметрию, метод акустической цементирии (АКЦ), и термометрический метод отбивки уровня цементного камня (ОЦК).
http://www.rmnt.ru/docs/cat_pb/25883.htm

Acoustic logging is also used for determination of cement bond in cased wells. This type of log is most often referred to as a Cement Bond Log (CBL). ...
www.wellog.com/.../interp_p3_p5.htm

Resolution of limestone and cement aerosols The limestone and cement .... n. s3 l r i SEA SOIL LIME- CEMENT SEA SOIL LIME- CEMENT SALT STONE SALT STONE this ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/000469818890008X


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-08-22 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сокращения для второго термина не нашел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-22 11:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цементОМЕТрии (что-то буквы попропускал в первом предложении)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: АКЦ - Акусистический Каротаж Цемнта (стандартная процедура проверки качествa тампонажных работ).
5 hrs