International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

ГГИ

English translation: State Hydrological Institute; State Institute for Hydrology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГГИ
English translation:State Hydrological Institute; State Institute for Hydrology
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

00:44 May 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: ГГИ
в соответствии с гидроморфологической теорией руслового процесса ГГИ
osml
State Hydrological Institute; State Institute for Hydrology
Explanation:
... EXPONET.RU: Online каталог "Гидрометеорология - человеку - 2000": ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ ГИДРОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ ИНСТИТУТ (ГГИ) (STATE HYDROLOGICAL INSTITUTE (SHI) ...
http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/meteo2000/hydrologi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй вариант я зря написала - он почти не употребляется.
Берите первый -он правильный.

Еще примеры:

... SHI (State Hydrological Institute). A scientific-methodological center of Russia in the field of developing methods for locating ...
http://www.irc.nl/interwater/org.php/583

State Hydrological Institute
Name: State Hydrological Institute Acronym: SHI Phone: 812-213-85-17, 812-231-95-79
Telefax: 812-213 -10-28 Address: 199053, Second line, 23, St. ...
http://www.grida.no/aedea/cip/Insti112.htm

State Hydrological Institute (SHI) Russia St.Petersburg. WORLD WATER RESOURCES AND THEIR USE. ... State Hydrological Institute Email: ishiklom@zb3627.spb.edu. ...
Description: Information on quantities and forms of water worldwide, including discharge of rivers, as well as...
http://espejo.unesco.org.uy/
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3State Hydrological Institute; State Institute for HydrologyxxxVera Fluhr
4Gorno-geologicheskiy institut
GaryG


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
State Hydrological Institute; State Institute for Hydrology


Explanation:
... EXPONET.RU: Online каталог "Гидрометеорология - человеку - 2000": ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ ГИДРОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ ИНСТИТУТ (ГГИ) (STATE HYDROLOGICAL INSTITUTE (SHI) ...
http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/meteo2000/hydrologi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй вариант я зря написала - он почти не употребляется.
Берите первый -он правильный.

Еще примеры:

... SHI (State Hydrological Institute). A scientific-methodological center of Russia in the field of developing methods for locating ...
http://www.irc.nl/interwater/org.php/583

State Hydrological Institute
Name: State Hydrological Institute Acronym: SHI Phone: 812-213-85-17, 812-231-95-79
Telefax: 812-213 -10-28 Address: 199053, Second line, 23, St. ...
http://www.grida.no/aedea/cip/Insti112.htm

State Hydrological Institute (SHI) Russia St.Petersburg. WORLD WATER RESOURCES AND THEIR USE. ... State Hydrological Institute Email: ishiklom@zb3627.spb.edu. ...
Description: Information on quantities and forms of water worldwide, including discharge of rivers, as well as...
http://espejo.unesco.org.uy/


    Reference: http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/meteo2000/hydrologi...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
13 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Вадим

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  2rush
2 hrs
  -> cпасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gorno-geologicheskiy institut


Explanation:
Another possibility. I found this in
a book of Russian abbreviations

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: this institute doesn't deal with theories of riverbed processes
1 hr