KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Номенклатурный горизонт

English translation: reserves assessment template


03:15 Sep 23, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / seismic survey
Russian term or phrase: Номенклатурный горизонт
Структурная карта по кровле номенклатурного горизонта Ю-IIА, поверхность которой повторяет выше (неоком, Ю-I) и ниже залегающие горизонты (Ю-II-Б, Ю-III, Ю-IV).
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:reserves assessment template
Explanation:
Something like that: Structure map on/along reserves assessment template horizon YU-IIA roof which matches the overlaying (Neocomian, Yu-I) and basement horizons (Yu-II-B, Yu-III and YU-IV).
- имхо: имеется в виду номенклатура ГКЗ, поэтому речь может идти об оценке запасов.
Selected response from:

nngan
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reserves assessment template
nngan
3Nomenclature horizon
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
Alexander Kondorsky

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nomenclature horizon


Explanation:
не путайте порядок слов, вот правильный - Soil Horizon Nomenclature, т.е. речь о номенклатуре горизонтов

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserves assessment template


Explanation:
Something like that: Structure map on/along reserves assessment template horizon YU-IIA roof which matches the overlaying (Neocomian, Yu-I) and basement horizons (Yu-II-B, Yu-III and YU-IV).
- имхо: имеется в виду номенклатура ГКЗ, поэтому речь может идти об оценке запасов.

nngan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Интересный термин. Непонятно, не могу себе представить кровю разделенного на несколько подгоризонтов горизонта. Не хватает пространственного воображения :-)) Поиск в Яндексе "номенклатурный горизонт" дает нулевой результат. Вероятно, довольно узкий термин.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29