KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

практика рационального природопользования заемщиков

English translation: see explanation


22:27 Feb 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / mining/ore
Russian term or phrase: практика рационального природопользования заемщиков
Эти принципы ориентированы на финансирование проектов социально ответственных и использующих практику рационального природопользования заемщиков.

Having trouble with this phrase. It concerns the Equator Principles (http://www.equator-principles.com/index.php/about-the-equato... As I have it, these principles are oriented at financing projects of social responsibility (social responsibility projects) and projects that use the practice of rational --management of environmental resources-- lenders?
It's the phrasing of the last part that I can't get right, as I think it could have been written otherwise in Russian. (Or am I missing something?)

"... and projects that use the practice of rational borrowing for environmental resource management" ?
Catherine Pawlick
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I would use a different structure in English, i.e. "socially responsible borrowers who practice rational use of natural resources."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-11 01:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, your sentence would read something like "These principles are oriented toward financing of projects of socially responsible borrowers who practice rational use of natural resources."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-11 01:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE rational use of natural resources. I forgot the definite article!
Selected response from:

Anna S Glazkova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Anna S Glazkova
4см. ниже
LanaUK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
it's a cumbersome bureacratic language !

these principles are oriented at socially responsible lenders, using the practice of rational management of inviromental resourses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-10 23:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words the Russian construction sounds (word for word) as follows:

these principles are oriented at.... (such and such)..... lenders

so,all the words in between describe the characteristics of lenders

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, as long as I'm not losing my mind here :-) I like your answer.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I would use a different structure in English, i.e. "socially responsible borrowers who practice rational use of natural resources."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-11 01:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, your sentence would read something like "These principles are oriented toward financing of projects of socially responsible borrowers who practice rational use of natural resources."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-11 01:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE rational use of natural resources. I forgot the definite article!

Anna S Glazkova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually i like this version much better, it is smoother. Thanks Anna.