KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

монцоноид

English translation: monzonite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:монцонит
English translation:monzonite
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

10:38 Feb 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / subsea control systems
Russian term or phrase: монцоноид
Медно-молибденовый штокверковый в монцоноидах, гранодиоритах и гранитах - описание минералогической структуры
verruckt
monzonite
Explanation:
Опечатка?
http://goo.gl/EjGaQ
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monzonite
Oleksiy Markunin
2 -1gabbroid
Levis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monzonite


Explanation:
Опечатка?
http://goo.gl/EjGaQ

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
28 days
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gabbroid


Explanation:
имхо, если он "Monzonite ... occurs in rather small, heterogeneous masses associated with (and perhaps gradational to ) diorites, pyroxenites, or gabbros." http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/391222/monzonite


    Reference: http://www.c4g.lsu.edu/moj_gis_dir/gabbro.html
Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: "associated with" does not mean that it's the same
3 hrs