KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

нижний отдел каменноугольных отложений

English translation: Lower Carboniferous deposits

06:29 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: нижний отдел каменноугольных отложений
Геологическая карта докембрия

Каменноугольные отложения

С1 - Верхний отдел
С2 - Средний отдел
С3 - Нижний отдел
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:Lower Carboniferous deposits
Explanation:
Lower Carboniferous deposits in the study area. The formation rocks are mostly exposed within the sub- meridional belt 2 to 16 km wide... https://link.springer.com/article/10.3103/S014587520702007X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-02-19 20:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Olena!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Lower Carboniferous deposits
Vladys
4 +4Lower/Early Carboniferous
Vladimir Alekseev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lower/Early Carboniferous


Explanation:
--

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
2 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs

agree  NNG
7 hrs

agree  Cornelius Gillen: Lower Carboniferous (since Middle and Upper have been used; Early is used with Mid and Late)
6 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lower Carboniferous deposits


Explanation:
Lower Carboniferous deposits in the study area. The formation rocks are mostly exposed within the sub- meridional belt 2 to 16 km wide... https://link.springer.com/article/10.3103/S014587520702007X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-02-19 20:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Olena!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

agree  Irina Shevchenko: Слово deposits лишнее
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Irina! and Moscow Geological..:)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very-very much, Frank!

agree  NNG
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, NNG!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Svetlana!

agree  Vadim Khazin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

agree  Cornelius Gillen: "deposits" can be omitted - and should be, to conform with Middle and Upper Carboniferous
6 days
  -> yes, sure, merci Cornelius!