закрытость недр

English translation: см. ниже

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрытость недр
English translation:см. ниже
Entered by: Volchkov

10:17 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / oil & gas prospecting
Russian term or phrase: закрытость недр
Гидрогеологическая ситуация свидетельствует о высокой степени закрытости недр

разведка газа
Volchkov
см. ниже
Explanation:

According to the hydrogeological situation, the subsoil strata (?) are highly isolated.

Закрытость в данном контексте = isolation

Коэффициент гидрогеологической закрытости - hydrogeological isolation coefficient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-08 11:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Гидрогеологический словарь

http://geology.pu.ru/Books/slovar/SLOW99.html#З
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
artyan
3->
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закрытость недр
->


Explanation:
there seems to be no such term in any oil & gas dictionary or even in google so 'opisatel'nyi metod' appears to be the only way out.

Something like 'low accessibility' would be my suggestion.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрытость недр
см. ниже


Explanation:

According to the hydrogeological situation, the subsoil strata (?) are highly isolated.

Закрытость в данном контексте = isolation

Коэффициент гидрогеологической закрытости - hydrogeological isolation coefficient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-10-08 11:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Гидрогеологический словарь

http://geology.pu.ru/Books/slovar/SLOW99.html#З

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: хорошая ссылка!
42 mins
  -> да, достаточно полная




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search