KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

тр/м

English translation: cracks per meter, cracks/m

10:03 Oct 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: тр/м
What does it mean?
тр/м
"от воды"
"на воду"
Masha
English translation:cracks per meter, cracks/m
Explanation:
тр/м = трещин на (погонный)метр

... плотность (Т): количество трещин, приходящихся
на погонный метр изученного разреза в ...
students.web.ru/tectonics/yanshin/chart3/4/

... The numbers of jigsaw cracks per meter in the Nuuanu-Wailau debris avalanche
deposits were 8-16 and that of Hilina slump were 30-32. ...
staff.aist.go.jp/s-takarada/Presen/Hawaii2000ab.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cracks per meter, cracks/m
mk_lab
2труды/м-во
Burrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
тр/м
труды/м-во


Explanation:
Единственное что я нашла в интернете, но это наверно не подойдет:

Бюллетень №4 за февраль 2002
... науч. тр./ М-во обр. РФ. Чувашский гос. ... 1995. 549(06) +55(06) +56(06)
+552(06) +553(06). Tr-94 1500-KR; ЦБ. 55 - Геология: ...
www.anrb.ru/bibl/Bulletin2002/N4feb.2002.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anrb.ru ]

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тр/м
cracks per meter, cracks/m


Explanation:
тр/м = трещин на (погонный)метр

... плотность (Т): количество трещин, приходящихся
на погонный метр изученного разреза в ...
students.web.ru/tectonics/yanshin/chart3/4/

... The numbers of jigsaw cracks per meter in the Nuuanu-Wailau debris avalanche
deposits were 8-16 and that of Hilina slump were 30-32. ...
staff.aist.go.jp/s-takarada/Presen/Hawaii2000ab.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Очень похоже.
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Jack Slep: or joints/meter, especially if determining RQD (rock quality designation)
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Джек!

agree  xxxIreneN: Это сильно!
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо Ира! Трещины делать мы умеем... ;)