International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Уголовный кодекс

English translation: Criminal Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Уголовный кодекс
English translation:Criminal Code
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:36 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Уголовный кодекс
From an article about Bulgaria
Petter Björk
Finland
Criminal Code
Explanation:
Q169 Bulgaria
... The Bulgarian Criminal Code has introduced criminal procedures and ...
in Bulgaria is personal. Only natural persons are liable for criminal acts. ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q169/q169_bulgaria_e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA Criminal Code ARTICLE 233 A person or persons ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA. Criminal Code. ARTICLE 233. A person or persons, engaged
in foreign trade activity with dual-use goods and ...
www.opbw.org/nat_imp/leg_reg/bulgaria/cc_A233.pdf

Criminal Code
... OF AN OFFENCE REFERRED TO IN SUBSECTION 278.2(1) OF THE CRIMINAL CODE ... Rules Respecting Criminal Appeals under Sections 678-689 of the Criminal Code ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/ - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Code
... Criminal Code. CHAPTER C-46. An Act respecting the Criminal Law ... definition "serious personal injury offence" in section 687 of the Criminal Code, ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/text.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from laws.justice.gc.ca ]

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46]
... Criminal Code. SHORT TITLE. 1. Short title. INTERPRETATION. 2. Definitions. 3. Descriptive cross-references. PART I. General ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/ - 101k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

THE CRIMINAL CODE OF CANADA
... For your convenience, the entire Criminal Code can be downloaded as a single text file. Criminal Code -- Sections 1-3: Short Title and Interpretation ...
www.efc.ca/pages/law/cc/cc.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Criminal Code
Jack Doughty
3 +10criminal codeAndrey Belousov
4 +8penal code or criminal code
Burrell
5Code of criminal procedure
Elenka Ganeva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Уголовный кодекс
penal code or criminal code


Explanation:
penal code or criminal code

Burrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Delaver
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxw77
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalka Samilenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: excellent!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kirk Bradham
21 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Depends on the location, usually Penal Code is used more in the US, but since itґs about Bulgaria - both versions are possible...
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Уголовный кодекс
Criminal Code


Explanation:
Q169 Bulgaria
... The Bulgarian Criminal Code has introduced criminal procedures and ...
in Bulgaria is personal. Only natural persons are liable for criminal acts. ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q169/q169_bulgaria_e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA Criminal Code ARTICLE 233 A person or persons ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA. Criminal Code. ARTICLE 233. A person or persons, engaged
in foreign trade activity with dual-use goods and ...
www.opbw.org/nat_imp/leg_reg/bulgaria/cc_A233.pdf

Criminal Code
... OF AN OFFENCE REFERRED TO IN SUBSECTION 278.2(1) OF THE CRIMINAL CODE ... Rules Respecting Criminal Appeals under Sections 678-689 of the Criminal Code ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/ - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Code
... Criminal Code. CHAPTER C-46. An Act respecting the Criminal Law ... definition "serious personal injury offence" in section 687 of the Criminal Code, ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-46/text.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from laws.justice.gc.ca ]

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46]
... Criminal Code. SHORT TITLE. 1. Short title. INTERPRETATION. 2. Definitions. 3. Descriptive cross-references. PART I. General ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/ - 101k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

THE CRIMINAL CODE OF CANADA
... For your convenience, the entire Criminal Code can be downloaded as a single text file. Criminal Code -- Sections 1-3: Short Title and Interpretation ...
www.efc.ca/pages/law/cc/cc.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Fite
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Elo
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard DiPrima
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  odaj
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larysa Shell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Уголовный кодекс
criminal code


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 15:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Уголовный Кодекс Российской Федерации / Criminal Code of the Russian Federation.
... Ru : http://www.library.ru, Виртуальная справка ... принят в 1883 году, Уголовно-Процессуальный Кодекс (Code of Criminal Procedure Act) - в 1974. ...
www.bankrates.cc/info/Criminal-Library

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 15:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.miripravo.ru/index.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yelena.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  odaj
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vadim Khazin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Levan Namoradze: Правильно. При этом, раньше других.
18 hrs
  -> The Man! Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уголовный кодекс
Code of criminal procedure


Explanation:
I am BULGARIAN and I know what it is exactly.
"West's Law and Commercial Dictionary in Five Languages", 1985

Elenka Ganeva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: Smily, I wouldn't assume that just because the article has something to do with Bulgaria that it's a Bulgarian->English question. Your answer is fine, but Criminal Code and Penal Code are better here (and far more common).
11 days