KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

СО СУ

English translation: Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления


17:34 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: СО СУ
Московским СО СУ при УВД Советского округа г. ХХХ... было возбуждено настоящее уголовное дело...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления
Explanation:
Был я сегодня в Следственном Управлении нашего УВД. По делам. Сижу, разговариваю со следователем. В это время на его компьютере включается хранитель экрана, роль которого выполняет фраза с участием аббревиатуры данного учреждения (Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления).
Звучит это так: СО СУ при УВД. Мне стоило большлго труда удерживать серьезное выражение лица...

http://www.sporu.net/0605/s060405.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-26 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попытка перевести:
Investigating Department of Investigating Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-10-26 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Investigation Department of Investigation Administration
Selected response from:

vital_stan
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления
vital_stan
4Investigation Department Office of Investigations
YelenaM
3Investigative Department of the Judicial Division
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со су
Investigation Department Office of Investigations


Explanation:
I haven't heard the entire phrase, but bits and pieces:

NYC Investigation Department
or Office of Investigation (in regards to former INS)

YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
со су
Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления


Explanation:
Был я сегодня в Следственном Управлении нашего УВД. По делам. Сижу, разговариваю со следователем. В это время на его компьютере включается хранитель экрана, роль которого выполняет фраза с участием аббревиатуры данного учреждения (Следственное Отделение Следственного Управления).
Звучит это так: СО СУ при УВД. Мне стоило большлго труда удерживать серьезное выражение лица...

http://www.sporu.net/0605/s060405.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-26 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попытка перевести:
Investigating Department of Investigating Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-10-26 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Investigation Department of Investigation Administration

vital_stan
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
29 mins
  -> Спасибо! (Случайно удалил, не прочитав письма с хронологией изменений комментария, но видимо это несущественно)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
37 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Blithe: и ссылка отличная:)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Вот еще ссылка с той же историей: http://smile-site.narod.ru/jokes_3.htm

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: http://www.rep.ru/28May2003/crime/02_print.html
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
СО СУ
Investigative Department of the Judicial Division


Explanation:
Investigative Department of the Judicial Division

I probably need a remedial course in the process of crimanl prosecution in Russia or some actual research to figure out what is going on, bu a guess....

In the US the prosecutor brings charges, but within a local government legal office there can be the judicial division that would handle things going to court and, say, an administrative division that might handle legal questions related to the operation of the local government.

So even though the words sound tautological, they are not necessarily and proably have pretty specific meanings.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12