KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

оргштатные

English translation: personnel; staffing


15:43 Dec 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: оргштатные
...отработка систем управления отнюдь не сводится к ***оргштатным изменениям***.
...можно до известных пределов компенсировать слабости, недочеты в ***оргштатных структурах***, в действующих процедурах взаимодействия между этими структурами, в техническом оснащении системы управления...
...изменения в ***оргштатных структурах*** типа, например, расформирования, а затем воссоздания Главкомата...

Thank you!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:personnel; staffing
Explanation:
A government glossary I consulted suggests the word "staffing" in combination with мероприятые, although I think "personnel" sounds better.

I agree that some other word (perhaps "administrative") sounds better with структуры.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personnel management (structures)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 +3Administrative
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1how i read it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3personnel; staffing
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оргштатные
Administrative


Explanation:
I think this fits well.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Freimanis
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel; staffing


Explanation:
A government glossary I consulted suggests the word "staffing" in combination with мероприятые, although I think "personnel" sounds better.

I agree that some other word (perhaps "administrative") sounds better with структуры.

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оргштатные (структуры)
personnel management (structures)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-15 00:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="personnel management...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-15 00:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staff management structures
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="staff management str...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-15 00:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3719/is_200107/a...
... times and its new personnel management structure for the officer corps (OPMS XXI). ... In fact, Lieutenant General (then Major General) Ohle said, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-15 00:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction to Military Personel Management:
https://134.11.61.26/ArchivePub/Publications/DA/DA Pam/DA Pa...
... This pamphlet broadly decribes the military personnel management structure and provides ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-15 00:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://134.11.61.26/CD4/Publications/DA/DA Pam/DA Pam 690-1...
... the Military Personnel Management structure and provides comparative comments on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-15 00:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icdo.org/National structures/Saudi Arabia.pdf
...The officers (from lieutenant to general): enjoy the status of soldiers and this ... Personnel management structure of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-15 00:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Regimental System:
http://regimentalrogue.tripod.com/papers/the_regimental_syst...
... is a mutually supportive personnel management structure that emphasizes a sense of ... US Army Reserve) and Paul L. Savage (Lieutenant Colonel, US Army, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-15 00:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fas.org/irp/congress/1996_rpt/h1046202.htm
... may hold the rank of lieutenant general or vice admiral while so serving. ... (NIMA) into the personnel management structure common to all components of ...


Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Fits best. IMO
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitri Zagorovski: Atten-SHUN! :-)
8 hrs
  -> Wait fooor it... THAAAANKS!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оргштатные
how i read it


Explanation:
оргштатных структурах - i believe these are 'regular' bodies / departments filled with staff on payroll [ with all related blows and whistles like benefits, pension, etc.]

оргштатным изменениям - any changes to the 'regular' payroll staff structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-18 08:07:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What does payroll have to do with anything?

"Shtat" means "payroll staff", i thought you know that :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: What does payroll have to do with anything?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: conveys the idea IMO
1 day6 hrs