KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

"крыльевые" позиция

English translation: partisan positions/factionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"крыльевые" позиции
English translation:partisan positions/factionalism

19:34 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Political
Russian term or phrase: "крыльевые" позиция
все члены этой комиссии...разъясняют недопустимость выступления на предстоящей конференции "крыльевых" позиций против курса партии на национальное примирение.

Is this "factional", "high-flown", or...?
GaryG
partisan positions, partisanship, partisanry, faction, factionary, etc.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me choose between the two!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extreme or (extremist) positions
Jack Doughty
4 +1partisan positions, partisanship, partisanry, faction, factionary, etc.xxxH.A.
4 +1fractional positions
Oleg Rudavin
4“wing” positionsAYP


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractional positions


Explanation:
A 'party wing' is, I believe, a standard expressing while I haven't encountered anything like 'wing's position'. Most likely, it's 'fractional'. But the stule of the sentence is quite bureaucratic, with the meaning obscured by the habit of party leaders to use complicated phrases not always matching their command of the tongue. The simple meaning is that party fractions or wings must not speak against the party policy aiming the national recinciliation.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partisan positions, partisanship, partisanry, faction, factionary, etc.


Explanation:
...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me choose between the two!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme or (extremist) positions


Explanation:
I take it this implies positions far out on one wing or the other of the party, therefore I prefer this to factional, since party factions can be from any part of the political spectrum.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: that's it... from left-wing, right-wing, etc.
23 mins

agree  Rusinterp: could be
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“wing” positions


Explanation:
Я предлагаю следующий вариант. Исходя из того, что партийное крыло – wing, а речь здесь идет, как я понимаю, о единстве членов партии при решении какого-то вопроса, независимо от того, к какому крылу они принадлежат.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian