KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

пиаровские выходки

English translation: PR, public relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пиаровский
English translation:PR, public relations
Entered by: Senya

17:28 Dec 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics
Russian term or phrase: пиаровские выходки
From a newspaper article interview with the director of "Mayak" discussing his opponents in Ozersk.
"У нас нашлось очень много «умных людей», которые привыкли ставить всякие вопросы. Например, одна из учительниц ставит вопрос Малкову: «А знаете ли Вы, Владимир Васильевич, как управлять городом?» А мне вот прямо хочется спросить ее: «А знаете ли Вы как учить людей? Вы же взялись за это.» .... Я считаю, что это просто «пиаровские выходки», больше никак не называю. И на этом деле просто люди зарабатывают себе мелкую популярность."
Senya
PR guys' tricks (foolery/idiocy)
Explanation:
"пиарщик" is a bastardized derivative from 'PR'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 17:57:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR \'farce\' could be a better word for \"выходки\"; dirty tricks; monkey act; monkey business; or just \'show off\'

\"выходки\" contains a definite negative connotation, and in this context could basically stand for anything (out of the ordinary) done for public
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
As soon as I saw the "PR" references, I realized why I couldn't find the word in the Russian dictionary, even though it's used all over the internet. All the responses make sense and were helpful. It's great to have so many "Proz" out there who are ready to help.
Thanks,
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a PR ployshifrak
4 +1PR guys' tricks (foolery/idiocy)
Natalia Bearden
4spin doctors' tricksAlex_B
4(stupid) PR tricks/gimmicks
Yana


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR guys' tricks (foolery/idiocy)


Explanation:
"пиарщик" is a bastardized derivative from 'PR'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 17:57:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR \'farce\' could be a better word for \"выходки\"; dirty tricks; monkey act; monkey business; or just \'show off\'

\"выходки\" contains a definite negative connotation, and in this context could basically stand for anything (out of the ordinary) done for public


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As soon as I saw the "PR" references, I realized why I couldn't find the word in the Russian dictionary, even though it's used all over the internet. All the responses make sense and were helpful. It's great to have so many "Proz" out there who are ready to help.
Thanks,
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Campbell
1 hr
  -> Thanks for support :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin doctors' tricks


Explanation:
I believe this is nothing but spin doctors' tricks, that's how I call it.

Alex_B
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stupid) PR tricks/gimmicks


Explanation:
"I think that these are just stupid PR tricks ..."

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a PR ploy


Explanation:
OED:

"A move or gambit suggested by particular circumstances and made in order to gain a calculated advantage, esp. self-advancement or the frustration of an opponent<cq>s intentions; a planned device or man<oe>uvre."

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: I liked this one most (russian speaker)
15 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Liv Bliss: This was by far the best in context. I'm sorry you won't be getting any KudoZ for it, shifrak. (English speaker...)
1 day 6 mins
  -> thank you very much