KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

бесплатной по существу приватизации

English translation: essentially [...] privatization


13:10 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: бесплатной по существу приватизации
помогите, пож-та, перевести заковыристое предложение в начале статьи, которая называется "Политика приватизации:
"Требует неотложного ответа вопрос, оправдан ли в современных условиях России "второй раунд" бесплатной по существу приватизации. В настоящее время значительная часть собственности ... осталась неприватизированной...
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
English translation:essentially [...] privatization
Explanation:
in [...] you can use:

1) free of charge
2) give-away
3) no-cost

example:
"a second round of essentially "give-away" privatization"

Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
Елена, спасибо. Очень пригодилось Ваше give-away.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5essentially [...] privatizationYelenaM
4in essence, privatization of state assets at nearly zero price
VLAS-FLC.COM
4in effect/essentially free privatization
Libero_Lang_Lab
3privatization which in fact required no money
Kirill Semenov
3a 2nd round of allowing privatizing property essentially for nothingAlexander Demyanov
3privatisation turned, practically, into free hand-outsxxxsergey
3in fact, toll-free privatization
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2privatization effectively without compensation
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
essentially [...] privatization


Explanation:
in [...] you can use:

1) free of charge
2) give-away
3) no-cost

example:
"a second round of essentially "give-away" privatization"



YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Елена, спасибо. Очень пригодилось Ваше give-away.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: like the "give-away" option
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: give-away is good...or you could reverse the word order.... a second round of privatization give-aways - that possibly sounds more idiomatic in English
4 mins
  -> I really like this "privatization give-aways"

agree  Henry Schroeder: http://books.google.com/books?lr=&q="privatization" give-awa...
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like "give-away" here. "Free" unfortunately does not work because the zero price aspect may bet lost in "free market" enthusiasm.
16 hrs

agree  Voloshka: give-away privatization
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
privatization effectively without compensation


Explanation:
I'm not too confident about this, because I know приватизация is not quite the same as privatization.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a 2nd round of allowing privatizing property essentially for nothing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-11 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard. YelenaM's options are way better

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in effect/essentially free privatization


Explanation:
something along these lines:

could one justify a second round of what is, in effect, free privatization in the current climate in Russia...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-11 13:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but i think i still like privatization give-away best... though it is more loaded with opinion, so it might depend on the tenor of the article (e.g. is it news reporting, or is it editorial?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-11 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lThDotPI3UsJ:www.unece....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privatisation turned, practically, into free hand-outs


Explanation:
how justified was turning the 2nd round of privatisation into free hand-outs

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in essence, privatization of state assets at nearly zero price


Explanation:
Вариант: по-моему, Шмелев имел ввиду "бесплатиная" прихватизация по бросовым ценам от реальной стоимости приватизируемых объектов

in essence, privatization of state assets at nearly zero price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл включить второй вариант:
in essence, privatization of state-owned assets at nearly zero price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 15:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

третий вариант ближе всего к принятому в английском:

privatization of state-owned assets at fire sale prices,

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privatization which in fact required no money


Explanation:
Тут же идея в том, что первая "приХватизация" проходила фактически без затрат, чисто знакомства, а вот теперь идея второй, точно такой же, - и там ведь дело не в деньгах будет, деньги требуются только формально, совсем небольшие, а всё упирается в политику и связи. На самом деле, "по большому счёту", приватизация была бесплатной, т. е. не нужны были деньги, реально.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in fact, toll-free privatization


Explanation:
по существу = in fact

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27