Эти политические трюкачи наплевали нам в душу...

English translation: These political stuntmen have spat in our faces

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NAMES
Russian term or phrase: Эти политические трюкачи наплевали нам в душу...
Выдержка из выступления
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:These political stuntmen have spat in our faces
Explanation:
He happens to be a real hero who saved lives during crises in Kuwait and Iraq, not a political stuntman who gets delivered onto an aircraft carrier in a tailored flight suit.
www.salon.com/opinion/conason/2003/07/23/nixonian/

"Betrayal does not come close. They have spat in our faces," said a German officer with K-For, Nato's peacekeeping force.
www.guardian.co.uk/Kosovo/Story/0,,450296,00.html

'We offered them everything and they spat in our faces' he said. 'You cannot reason with these people'.
www.freud.org.uk/mothers.html
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! This was my own version as well. THANKS AGAIN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5These political stuntmen have spat in our faces
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +2The political clowns trampled on (stomped over) our sincere feelings
Simon Gregory
3These prestigating politicians spat in our faces
Artem Lazurenko
3these political tricksters gave us a real slap in the face
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these political tricksters gave us a real slap in the face


Explanation:
возможно, так

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The political clowns trampled on (stomped over) our sincere feelings


Explanation:
Follow suggestions of Dr. S.Lubensky. D-430 Moscow 2004

Simon Gregory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: I would have used 'clowns' myself
4 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
These political stuntmen have spat in our faces


Explanation:
He happens to be a real hero who saved lives during crises in Kuwait and Iraq, not a political stuntman who gets delivered onto an aircraft carrier in a tailored flight suit.
www.salon.com/opinion/conason/2003/07/23/nixonian/

"Betrayal does not come close. They have spat in our faces," said a German officer with K-For, Nato's peacekeeping force.
www.guardian.co.uk/Kosovo/Story/0,,450296,00.html

'We offered them everything and they spat in our faces' he said. 'You cannot reason with these people'.
www.freud.org.uk/mothers.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! This was my own version as well. THANKS AGAIN!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
56 mins
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Kevin Kelly: Very good. Another possibility is "political hacks."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin, you are very kind

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erzsébet

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Spot on
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon

agree  Smantha
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smantha

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These prestigating politicians spat in our faces


Explanation:
Помоему в русской версии акцент идёт именно на "трюкачи", плюс prestigitating, как мне кажется, более верно передаёт звучание.

Artem Lazurenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian