KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

реальное образование

English translation: 'a functioning instituion / block / mechanism' or just 'a reality'

10:23 Nov 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: реальное образование
В целом результаты функционирования СНГ за прошедший период убедительно доказывают, что Содружество – реальное образование, которое служит развитию взаимовыгодного партнерства между всеми государствами – участниками
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:'a functioning instituion / block / mechanism' or just 'a reality'
Explanation:
the CIS become a reliaty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 12:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только заметила опечатки - 'institution' и 'reality'.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7'a functioning instituion / block / mechanism' or just 'a reality'
Zamira*****
4is a real establishment
Mylord
4real formation
esperantisto
4it is really a structure, which....
erika rubinstein
4real experience
Gulya Rude
3real entity
Smantha
3real foundation
Margaryta Maksimtseva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real foundation


Explanation:
Just one variant. Good luck!

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is really a structure, which....


Explanation:
мне кажется, что под реальным здесь подразумевается "действительно", "именно такое"...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real experience


Explanation:
уверена, что речь идет об получаемом опыте

Gulya Rude
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real formation


Explanation:
Здесь, кажется, подчёркивается не только реальность, но и некая структурированность, а также, что ли, рукотворность. Хотя, вообще-то, фраза официозно-пустая.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real entity


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a real establishment


Explanation:
as a variant

Mylord
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
'a functioning instituion / block / mechanism' or just 'a reality'


Explanation:
the CIS become a reliaty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 12:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только заметила опечатки - 'institution' и 'reality'.

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Вот именно!
44 mins
  -> спасибо, Лариса.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles: "reality": the CIS has become a reality
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vlad Poghosyan: reality - agree
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Valery Kaminski: With David and Vlad. Nice tie! Congratulations!
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: a reality or a functioning institution. I would steer clear from using block though.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо