KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

высшие государственные награды

English translation: highest national awards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высшие государственные награды
English translation:highest national awards
Entered by: Smantha

00:34 Feb 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: высшие государственные награды
Президент подписал указ о присуждении **высших государственных наград ряду лиц, «внесших вклад в восстановление независимости, консолидацию общества, укрепление общедемократических ценностей и европейской культурной среды»
Smantha
Israel
highest national awards
Explanation:
For example:

"SCORE Honors the Late Lenny Kattan with Its Highest National Award for Volunteer Service" @
http://www.score.org/newsroom_2003_kattan.html

OR/AND

"Dr. Vasyl Pasechnick Receives Highest Citizen's Award by the President of Ukraine, Victor Yuschenko" @
http://www.lifenets.org/chernobyl/yaroslavaward.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-18 00:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laso, "ICRISAT Scientist Receives China's Highest National Award, September, 2001" @ http://www.icrisat.org/media/2001/media8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 00:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the example about "Highest Citizen's Award" the point was to support the terms "highest" and "award," naturally :)
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8highest national awards
Anna Makhorkina
4 +5highest state awards
Alexey Pylov
4 +1highest government awards
GaryG
4top state awards
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest government awards


Explanation:
I prefer "government" to "state", as the latter sounds a bit "stiff" in most translations

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "State" is a word you will often hear in Russia and in France but not in Britain.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highest state awards


Explanation:
встречается довольно часто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2007-02-18 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из предложенных - самый частый вариант, более 2500 вхождений:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="highest state awards"&hl=...

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  James Fite
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
highest national awards


Explanation:
For example:

"SCORE Honors the Late Lenny Kattan with Its Highest National Award for Volunteer Service" @
http://www.score.org/newsroom_2003_kattan.html

OR/AND

"Dr. Vasyl Pasechnick Receives Highest Citizen's Award by the President of Ukraine, Victor Yuschenko" @
http://www.lifenets.org/chernobyl/yaroslavaward.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-18 00:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laso, "ICRISAT Scientist Receives China's Highest National Award, September, 2001" @ http://www.icrisat.org/media/2001/media8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 00:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the example about "Highest Citizen's Award" the point was to support the terms "highest" and "award," naturally :)

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  ruslingua
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Valery Kaminski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий. :)

agree  Vitaly Kisin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий. :)

agree  David Knowles
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. :)

agree  tatyana000
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top state awards


Explanation:
Еще один вариант. Хотя возможно совпадение для state как "государство" и как "штат":

HAVEL-AWARDS-SCREENING Czech President Vaclav Havel will in future ask the nation's security services to screen all nominees for top state awards. ...
archiv.radio.cz/news/GB/1998/06.11.html

MSU Television Center staff earn top state awards. University Relations News Bureau (662) 325-3442 Contact: Maridith Geuder June 29, 2000 ...
www.msstate.edu/web/media/detail.php?id=1153





koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12