KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

неполноценная

English translation: not fully legitimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неполноценная
English translation:not fully legitimate
Entered by: GaryG

19:01 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: неполноценная
Gorbachev tells Najibullah he's worried that a Loya Jirga [Afghan Grand Council] composed only of reprentatives from areas under government control will be неполноценная.

Can this mean something like "short-handed" or just I just stick with "defective" or "inadequate"? I wonder if G is not suggesting that it will be seen as illegitimate (?another possibility?) because it is composed only of loyalists (no pun intended!)
garyg
would not be fully legitimate
Explanation:
i think that it's the case you suggested last, but I'd rather elude strict 'illegitimate'
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Opinion seems to be divided over whether the "fault" is that the Loya Jirga is not sufficiently "representative" or "legitimate" but I think Gorbachev is suggesting that it will be seen as having less than its desired authority because it does not represent all the provinces of Afghanistan.

BTW, if there were an "official" translation of the conversation I wouldn't have been give it to do, I'm sure!

Thanks to all who offered their thoughts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9not fully representativeDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4 +3would not be fully legitimate
Oleg Prots
4 +2inadequatexxxxeni
4 +2incomplete
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1"would not be representative enough"
Сергей Лузан
4Inapt
Irina Filippova
3inferior/found to be wantingsteven tucker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incomplete


Explanation:
could be an alternative to defective or inadequate.
Greetings,
Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell
3 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inadequate


Explanation:
I guess Gorbachev meant inadequate. At least this is how I understand it.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Best translation so far...
5 hrs
  -> Actually it was suggested by the Asker himself and I also think it is the best.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would not be fully legitimate


Explanation:
i think that it's the case you suggested last, but I'd rather elude strict 'illegitimate'

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Opinion seems to be divided over whether the "fault" is that the Loya Jirga is not sufficiently "representative" or "legitimate" but I think Gorbachev is suggesting that it will be seen as having less than its desired authority because it does not represent all the provinces of Afghanistan.

BTW, if there were an "official" translation of the conversation I wouldn't have been give it to do, I'm sure!

Thanks to all who offered their thoughts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs

agree  manat
47 days

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
48 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inferior/found to be wanting


Explanation:
In the sense of the Council might be regarded by others as a mere tool or rubber stamp of Najibullah rather than possessing any real decision making capabilities.

steven tucker
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inapt


Explanation:
Frankly, I do not see any connotation of illegitimacy in Gorbachev’s comment. I agree with your translation of the word as "inadequate, less so with "defective". In my mind, the closest translation (and the broadest one) would be inapt - not suited to a given purpose whatever it is envisioned to be.

Irina Filippova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not fully representative


Explanation:
Смысл высказывания тот, что представлены не все провинции, а лишь находящиеся под контролем правительства. То есть, речь фактически идет о том, что лойя джирга является не полностью представительной.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
43 mins

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  xxxDell: or: incomplete, right?
1 hr

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
8 hrs

agree  slavist
11 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Likely. Another option see below.
15 hrs

agree  Charov: This is good, but if the asker is quoting Gorbachev, he should try to find out if an "official" English version exists. Сергей Лузан (below) implies that such a version does in fact exist. One could perhaps contact Pavel Palazhchenko to obtain such info.
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"would not be representative enough"


Explanation:
For reported speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originated fron direct speech \"Won\'t be representative enough\". Believe, I\'ve seen the direct speech by Mr. Gorbachev translated ibto English long-long ago. Just do not remember the source, but, for sure it was a reliable one.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: This is also quite acceptable, and should be used if it appears in the official translation of Gorbachev's text.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.