KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

по месту нахождения избирателя

English translation: at the voter\'s current location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по месту нахождения избирателя
English translation:at the voter\'s current location
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

20:31 Sep 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: по месту нахождения избирателя
Согласно ст. х закона ххх нетрудоспособному избирателю окружная комиссия предоставляет возможность голосовать по месту нахождения этого избирателя.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
at the voter's current location
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4at the voter's current locationAlexander Demyanov
4at the voter's place of residence
Andrew Sabak
3absentee voting
Anna Makhorkina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the voter's current location


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: current можно даже опустить
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dilshod!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absentee voting


Explanation:
As in :
"Absentee Voting Eligibility

A voter may cast an absentee ballot if he or she

* WILL BE ABSENT FROM THE COUNTY on election day
* IS ILL OR HAS A PHYSICAL DISABILITY that prevents a trip to the polling place
* IS A REGISTERED ALABAMA VOTER LIVING OUTSIDE THE COUNTY, such as a member of the armed forces, a voter employed outside the United States, a college student, or a spouse or child of such a person"
@ http://www.sos.state.al.us/election/absentee/

and many others.

I am not sure if this fits the context, but as far as the U.S. voting practice is concerned, this is IT. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-14 21:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How absentee voting is done:

"Ballot Procedure
The absentee ballot comes with three envelopes -- one plain (the secrecy envelope), one with an affidavit, or oath, printed on the outside, and one plain envelope, preaddressed (the outer envelope). Once the voter casts the ballot, the procedure is as follows:

* Seal the ballot in the plain envelope
* Place the plain envelope inside the accompanying affidavit envelope
* Seal the affidavit envelope and complete the affidavit that is on the outside of the envelope
* Sign the affidavit and have the signature witnessed by either a notary public or two witnesses 18 years of age or older
* Place the affidavit envelope and a COPY of voter identification inside the outer envelope
* Remember to place a copy of your I.D. (NOT THE ORIGINAL) inside the outer envelope

WITNESSES OR NOTARIZATION
An absentee ballot cannot be counted unless the affidavit is notarized or has the signatures of two witnesses.
The voter has only the following legal ways to return the absentee ballot:

* forwards the absentee ballot by U.S. Mail, or
* personally hands the absentee ballot to the absentee election manager (or delivers by a designee in the case of emergency absentee voting)"

(same web-place)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-14 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the translation will be as follows:
"... committee provides an opprtunity for a voter to cast his vote via an absentee ballot."

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James McVay: It's true that this is the U.S. term, but I think the Russian term is more specific. For "absentee voting," Multitran has this: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s=absen...
2 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: with James here. Absentee does not mean that the ballot box goes to the voter, it means that an alternate mode of delivering the vote for counting is employed.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the voter's place of residence


Explanation:
For disabled or ill people or emergency situations presumably, who in this example can send a request in to be visited by the appointed ballot committee.

... as in
http://www.rec.gov.by/elect/ppns3/ppns3post18.html

"Голосование по месту нахождения избирателя

"Регулируется частью первой, абзацем вторым части второй статьи 54 Избирательного кодекса.

"Избиратели, которые по состоянию здоровья или по другим уважительным причинам не смогут в день выборов прийти в помещение для голосования, вправе письменно или устно обратиться в соответствующую участковую избирательную комиссию с просьбой организовать голосование по месту их нахождения. Передать в участковую избирательную комиссию такую просьбу могут родственники избирателя, его соседи и другие лица.

"Избиратели могут обратиться с просьбой об организации голосования по месту их нахождения в день выборов в любое время после образования участковой избирательной комиссии, а в день голосования не позднее чем за два часа до истечения времени голосования, т.е. до 18 часов.

"При проведении голосования по месту нахождения избирателей должна обеспечиваться тайна волеизъявления голосующего."



Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
1 hr

disagree  Michael Tovbin: suppose a voter is in a hospital? Would that also qualify as a place of residence? I don't think so. But it would certainly qualify as "место нахождения" because the voter is actually there.
3 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Basically w/Michael. The code would say "по месту жительства" if it were "place of residence".
3 hrs

neutral  Kirill Semenov: командировка или поездка за рубеж - тут как раз речь о том, где избиратель сейчас, а не о его residence
7 hrs