KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Муниципальное автономное учреждение

English translation: Municipal autonomous \'institution\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Муниципальное автономное учреждение
English translation:Municipal autonomous \'institution\'
Entered by: Miranda16r

07:11 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Муниципальное автономное учреждение
В данном случае лучше перевести учреждение как institution or foundation?
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
Municipal autonomous 'institution'
Explanation:
Can't say I'm 100% certain, but not only is 'institution' generally a safer bet for 'учреждение,' there are nearly 20x more Google hits for 'autonomous institution' than 'autonomous foundation,' and numbers like that generally mean something.

http://www.google.com/search?q="autonomous institution&hl=en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 07:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autonomous municipal institution is also an option:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Municipal autonomous 'institution'
Mark Berelekhis
4municipal autonomous entity
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4independent/ self-sustainable/self-contained municipal institution
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent/ self-sustainable/self-contained municipal institution


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-01-17 07:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think 'foundation'...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal autonomous entity


Explanation:
для разнообразия :)

Но точно не foundation

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipal autonomous 'institution'


Explanation:
Can't say I'm 100% certain, but not only is 'institution' generally a safer bet for 'учреждение,' there are nearly 20x more Google hits for 'autonomous institution' than 'autonomous foundation,' and numbers like that generally mean something.

http://www.google.com/search?q="autonomous institution&hl=en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 07:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autonomous municipal institution is also an option:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandro.