KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

НАСФ: нештатное аварийно-спасательное формирование

English translation: volunteer emergency response team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нештатное аварийно-спасательное формирование (НАСФ)
English translation:volunteer emergency response team
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

23:03 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: НАСФ: нештатное аварийно-спасательное формирование
В соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации аварийно-спасательные службы/формирования могут создаваться:
на постоянной штатной основе - профессиональные аварийно-спасательные службы/формирования;
на нештатной основе - нештатные аварийно-спасательные формирования;
на общественных началах - общественные аварийно-спасательные формирования.

Как в таком контексте перевести "нештатные" и есть ли в англоговорящем мире подобные НАСФу формирования?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
NERT: Neighborhood Emergency Response Team
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4202011_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 23:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_Emergency_Response_Te...

Also about 10k other hits on the web, including government sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 03:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, since these are company-related, I'd suggest 'volunteer emergency response team.' 'Emergency response team' is already a coined term, no reason to reinvent it, and adding 'volunteer' to it does the trick in your context, IMO.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NERT: Neighborhood Emergency Response Team
Mark Berelekhis
3Volunteer Rescue TeamThe Misha
4 -1non-standard rescue unit
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-standard rescue unit


Explanation:
A standard rescue unit responds. with 4 firefighters. Included on. the vehicle are a thermal. imaging camera, hydraulic. cutting and spreading ...
www.esb.act.gov.au/usaraa/pdf\15.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 23:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to standard motor lifeboats and utility boats, SAR stations have 293 non-standard rescue boats including rigid hull inflatable of various sizes ...
www.gulfcoastmariners.org/research reports/HTML/R-305/r305r...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: non-standard is not the same as volunteer or нештатный
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volunteer Rescue Team


Explanation:
Poetics aside, this is what they would probably call it in the US.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NERT: Neighborhood Emergency Response Team


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4202011_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 23:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_Emergency_Response_Te...

Also about 10k other hits on the web, including government sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 03:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, since these are company-related, I'd suggest 'volunteer emergency response team.' 'Emergency response team' is already a coined term, no reason to reinvent it, and adding 'volunteer' to it does the trick in your context, IMO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I prefer Community rather than Neighbourhood ( Cf Community Support Officer, just for argument s sake).
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga. I'm essentially fine with either.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  The Misha: Mark, yours is a poet's response all right. It would fit great if you were actually writing the original document, I am not so sure about the translation though. Sounds good though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha, I think :) Asker's additional context does suggest this is something else.