KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

рубят "капусту"

English translation: raking it in


11:18 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: рубят "капусту"
Как "газовые короли" рубят "капусту"
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:raking it in
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 13:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loser CEOs, Raking It In - washingtonpost.comNO ACCOUNTING FOR IT. Loser CEOs, Raking It In .... Start making real money with small business advice!>>Tips from small business experts: make more now! ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/11/09/AR... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raking it in
nrabate
4 +1make bucks
Tokyo_Moscow
4making money hand over fist
Eric Candle
4are scooping up / rolling in / shovelling up the cabbage
Сергей Лузан
4grabbing money/dough
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grabbing money/dough


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are scooping up / rolling in / shovelling up the cabbage


Explanation:
В исходнике есть прозрачный намёк на роман О. Генри "Короли и капуста". Я бы употребил "gas kings" вместо "gas tycoons"
сл. банкноты; бумажные деньги; деньги
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=cabbage
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=cabbage
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%E3%F0%E5%F1%F2%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: думаю, сленговое слово "капуста" не имеет никакого отношения к роману О.Генри. Те подростки, которые родили этот термин, кажется в середине 70-х, возможно даже не читали этот роман
1 hr
  -> Хм, но ведь получилось-то так, как получилось. Теперь уж дело (и воля) автора перевода - сохранять этот намёк или нет.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рубят \"капусту\"
make bucks


Explanation:
www.howtomakebucks.com/

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raking it in


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 13:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loser CEOs, Raking It In - washingtonpost.comNO ACCOUNTING FOR IT. Loser CEOs, Raking It In .... Start making real money with small business advice!>>Tips from small business experts: make more now! ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/11/09/AR... - Similar pages

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
4 mins

agree  crainny: Yep, that's the idiom that fits nicely
18 mins

agree  ilula
22 mins

agree  lisulya: yes, fits very nicely
1 hr

agree  EADB
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making money hand over fist


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4