KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

на единую акцию

English translation: exchange/conversion of shares due to consolidation of companies


22:16 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: на единую акцию
перевести все эти предприятия на единую акцию
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:exchange/conversion of shares due to consolidation of companies
Explanation:
Тычу пальцем в небо (благодаря вам!), но, если речь идет об объединении группы предприятий и обмене акций на единую акцию предприятия-поглотителя, то это ваш вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-13 14:39:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Илья, спасибо.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switch to a single share
Sergey Gorelik
2 +1exchange/conversion of shares due to consolidation of companies
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch to a single share


Explanation:
This an absolutely standard term describing an aspect of consolidating subsidiaries. Multiple examples on the Internet.


    Reference: http://www.antanta-research.ru/Article.aspx?ArticleID=5868&L...
    Reference: http://eng.svyazinvest.ru/press-centre/press/?id=2102
Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Potashnik: калька с русского, неотражающая смысла
14 hrs
  -> Насчет смысла я бы поспорил...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange/conversion of shares due to consolidation of companies


Explanation:
Тычу пальцем в небо (благодаря вам!), но, если речь идет об объединении группы предприятий и обмене акций на единую акцию предприятия-поглотителя, то это ваш вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-13 14:39:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Илья, спасибо.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: to implement a share consolidation plan
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр. Дуже добре. :-)