KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

кампании равноудаления

English translation: the "equal-distancing campaign"


22:31 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: кампании равноудаления
Таким образом Генпрокуратура вновь открыла сезон "борьбы с олигархами"
по сценарию, не отличающемуся от летней "кампании равноудаления" 2000 года.
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:the "equal-distancing campaign"
Explanation:
... the "equal-distancing campaign" of summer 2000.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the "equal-distancing campaign"
Rachel Douglas
3 +1keeping equally away from the power
Natalia Potashnik
Summary of reference entries provided
term already made...Pavel Tikunov

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping equally away from the power


Explanation:
http://www.oligarh.net/?/actually/26253/print/
Идея В.Путина насчет равноудаления олигархов от власти в России - это прекрасная, в общем, мысль. Но на практике оказалось, что по большому счету «равноудалился» только один человек – Михаил Ходорковский. Другие же олигархи не только сохранили бизнес, но и продолжают регулярно «забегать» в Кремль и «тусоваться» в Куршевеле. Хотя, похоже, что в ближайшее время может появиться еще один претендент на «равноудаление» - Генпрокуратура РФ выдала ордер на арест владельца «Русснефти» М.Гуцериева.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-04 22:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the campaign for keeping them equally away from the power

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: equidistant для равноудаления. ИМХО
1 hr
  -> thank you, Angela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "equal-distancing campaign"


Explanation:
... the "equal-distancing campaign" of summer 2000.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: term already made...

Reference information:
equidistancing
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:VuUgrk7DpqMJ:www.gatewa...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: To me, "equidistancing of the oligarchs" in Expert's translation sounds odd. I suppose it's based on the math and mapping term "equidistant," but I don't think it's a fixed term or the best choice for politics. I think "equal distancing" is more natural.
2 hrs
  -> я думаю, что тут специально придаётся именно математический, а не политический оттенок, это как бы просто решение уравнения, а не борьба за власть