KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

заочная полемика

English translation: an indirect polemical dispute through / a polemical dispute by proxy


22:35 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: заочная полемика
Две структуры вчера даже
вступили в заочную полемику на каналах информагентств
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:an indirect polemical dispute through / a polemical dispute by proxy
Explanation:
"Yesterday two organizations [agencies] even got into an indirect polemical dispute [a polemical dispute by proxy] through various news services."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3distance discussion
Tatiana Lammers
4 +2an indirect polemical dispute through / a polemical dispute by proxy
Rachel Douglas
4preliminary polemics
Alexandra Taggart
4(the discussions) are becoming increasingly polemicalEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
заочную полемику
distance discussion


Explanation:
A synchronous distance discussion procedure with reinforcement mechanism:

http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1405465&jmp=cit&coll=G...

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: я бы "полемику" все же другим словом перевела - engaged in distance polemics/debate
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Александр!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would translate it as distance discussion, too.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an indirect polemical dispute through / a polemical dispute by proxy


Explanation:
"Yesterday two organizations [agencies] even got into an indirect polemical dispute [a polemical dispute by proxy] through various news services."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  vera12191
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the discussions) are becoming increasingly polemical


Explanation:
to judge by the following examples, the Russian term could just as well be translated by "все более открытая полемика"
Заочная полемика разгоревшаяся в последние два дня между Джоном Маккейном и Бараком Обамой по поводу войны в Ираке заставляет предположить.
www.rbcdaily.ru/2008/02/29/focus/325623 - 34k -
Заочная полемика между Обамой и Маккейном - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]YouTube - Заочная полемика между Обамой и Маккейном - [ ]Полемика приобретает все более острый характер

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary polemics


Explanation:
"preliminary polemics" - without having seen one another, before real confrontation, but expressing their views through media.

Example sentence(s):
  • two infrastructures started preliminary polemics on...
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3