KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Кровавая гебня

English translation: bloody KGB guys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кровавая гебня
English translation:bloody KGB guys
Entered by: Natalie

19:57 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Кровавая гебня
This seems to be a common jocular phrase, as I read here:

http://lurkmore.ru/Кровавая_гебня

Is this a derogatory expansion of KGB? Or does гебня actually mean something?
Clive Wilshin
bloody KGB guys (or choose worse synonym)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1murderous, bloodthirsty KGB menEllen Kraus
4bloody KGB guys (or choose worse synonym)
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloody KGB guys (or choose worse synonym)


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murderous, bloodthirsty KGB men


Explanation:
or such like

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
14 mins
  -> спасибо !