International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

правящий коньячок

English translation: increasingly hits the brandy


22:30 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: правящий коньячок
Last question tonight.

Оппозиционной российской элите [нужен личный миф Владимира Путина], чтобы найти внутреннее оправдание, почему она не борется за власть, а все больше налегает на правящий коньячок.
Clive Wilshin
English translation:increasingly hits the brandy
Explanation:
leave out this "правящий" altogether - I tell you - an average Russian will not understand what is implied by "правящий"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-20 23:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition - whatever on earth may be implied by this word - when we leave this word out, this does not significantly changes the meaning
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
I think my own version in my note, which I thought of after asking the question, is the best! ;) The widely divergent views on what this passage means confirms my theory that Russian journalists are more interested in showing off their cleverness than actually communicating meaningfully with their reading public!

Here the meaning must be that the opposition, instead of doing its job and opposing the government, is climbing into bed with the ruling party. The "ruling brandy" could well signify bribes or sops doled out by the government to keep the opposition tame. pravitel'stvennyy konyachok or konyachok pravyashchey elity would have been a lot clearer!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquors of the party in power
Oxana Snyder
4 +1increasingly hits the brandy
Alexander Onishko
4the benefits provided by their posts
Lebed
4the ruling top's liquor - cognac/brandy
koundelev
3το justify its increasing fondness of the ruling cognacEllen Kraus
3Theraputic cognac
AT_Translate
2political elite spirit
Marina Aidova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
political elite spirit


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theraputic cognac


Explanation:
could be an option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-20 22:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"increasingly hits the ruling party's brandy" - sounds cool :)

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm thinking it's more like "increasingly hits the ruling party's brandy".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: думаете "правящий" здесь = лечебный? ||| ну да, есть такое выражение "поправиться водочкой", но как вы из глагола "поправиться" сделаете существительное "правящий"?
11 mins
  -> Well after leaving in New Zealand for almost 5 years I think this could be an option. Everybody overseas is aware about Russian tendency of treating all the problems with alcohol. ;) Yet, I am open to any other suggestions – this is the one I could come u

neutral  The Misha: Neither of your suggestions would make much sense to a native. By the way, the standard usage is to be aware OF, not ABOUT. But I'm sure that LEAVING in NZ for 5 years you know that.
4 hrs
  -> I still think this is a good option. And I think using 'about' in the above message is appropriate. :) Any suggestions from yourself?

neutral  Oxana Snyder: "thera-putin" - would be a good one too)))
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly hits the brandy


Explanation:
leave out this "правящий" altogether - I tell you - an average Russian will not understand what is implied by "правящий"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-20 23:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition - whatever on earth may be implied by this word - when we leave this word out, this does not significantly changes the meaning

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I think my own version in my note, which I thought of after asking the question, is the best! ;) The widely divergent views on what this passage means confirms my theory that Russian journalists are more interested in showing off their cleverness than actually communicating meaningfully with their reading public!

Here the meaning must be that the opposition, instead of doing its job and opposing the government, is climbing into bed with the ruling party. The "ruling brandy" could well signify bribes or sops doled out by the government to keep the opposition tame. pravitel'stvennyy konyachok or konyachok pravyashchey elity would have been a lot clearer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Second that. Ruling brandy or liquor or whatever is as confusing and meaningless as pravyashiy conyachok . By the way, what's wrong w. congnac?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha! IMHO cognac is what is made in France and brandy - the same thing made in whichever other place.

neutral  Oxana Snyder: не согласна-так можно опустить пол-текста. Кроме того, это меняет смысл предложения. Ваш перевод предполагает, что оппозиция просто пьет!!! Если я правильно понимаю предложение - смысл в том, что оппозиция все больше сближается с властью и не противоречит
5 hrs
  -> Оксана - ну может вы и правы - но это же надо было такое написать? согласитесь что данный смысл неочевиден.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
το justify its increasing fondness of the ruling cognac


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ruling top's liquor - cognac/brandy


Explanation:
The USA pays a lot to the ruling top of such regimes in order to give an incentive of tension in the regions to include Ukraine and Georgia into the ...
korea-dpr.com/cgi-bin/simpleforum.cgi?fid=05&topic_id=1223486672&edit=1223570756

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquors of the party in power


Explanation:
is more and more tempted by liquors of the party in power или даже gets more and more / increasingly addicted to liquors of the party in power. На мой взгляд, это предложение в оригинале очень остроумно обыгрывает тот факт, что оппозиция, которая должна критиковать власть, все больше садиться за общий стол с правительством, идя по пути наименьшего сопротивления, то есть в принципе, это уже и не оппозиция. Думаю, коньяк лучше перевести нейтрально - liquors, так как в америке, например, многие смутно себе представляют что это такое, а бренди - это не типичный для России напиток. Хотя, думаю, смысл, конечно, не в том на что они налегают, а кто девушку танцует :)

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: Власть налила коньючку оппозиции, и бороться уже не надо. Оппозиция достигла того, чего добивалась.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, именно это и имеется ввиду на мой взгляд

agree  Olga Judina: Я полностью согласна с трактовкой, но совсем не согласна с переводом :) по-моему, нужно отвлечься от коньяка// я как раз за сохранение иронии, просто не обязательно привязываясь к коньяку
5 hrs
  -> думаю, можно и отвлечься от коньяка, но тогда уйдет ирония

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the benefits provided by their posts


Explanation:
Думаю, что упоминание любого алкоголя в переводе исказит смысл. Вот статья http://www.grani.ru/Politics/Russia/Cabinet/m.144249.html , из которой становится понятно, что под “правящим коньячком” автор имеет ввиду “increasingly enjoy the benefits provided by their posts”

Lebed
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian