KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

политтехнолог

English translation: political strategist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:политтехнолог
English translation:political strategist
Entered by: Olex

12:27 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Russian term or phrase: политтехнолог
Политика, выборы
Olex
United Kingdom
political strategist
Explanation:
"Spin doctor" is a wonderful term, but definitely pejorative. Without getting into the question of whether "spin doctor" is appropriate here, "political strategist" is another possibility. It was suggested by Steve Shabad at a presentation he gave at the ATA conference last year.
Selected response from:

James Walker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8public relations expert/image maker
Michael Tovbin
5electioneer
Alexandre Khalimov
5political strategist
James Walker
4political technologist / PR techologist
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public relations expert/image maker


Explanation:
или если нужен сарказм:

public opinion mechanic (doctor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 12:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campaign manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I read on Russian sites, this is actually the name of a profession, and is, therefore, taken fairly seriously. So I would suggest a non-colloquial translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот цитата из Guardian. Обратите внимание на кавычки:

This wheeze is the brainchild of Gleb Pavlovsky, the Kremlin\'s key \"political technologist\", as spin doctors and pollsters are known here. Mr Pavlovsky\'s chief vehicle is his Effective Policy Foundation, a thinktank that runs websites, conducts research, stages PR stunts. It affects independence. It works for the Kremlin and is viewed by liberals as fiendishly clever and sinister.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Or, spin doctor maybe? They are regarded very cynically in the UK (& elsewhere, I'm sure).
13 mins
  -> spin doctor is good. It all depends on how "flippant" your context allows you to be

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: spin doctor
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, spin doctor (was going to suggest this myself but I see two of you are ahead of me).
2 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan: spin doctor
5 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
5 hrs

agree  marfus
7 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: with all the "spin doctor" voters - as in De Niro's "Wag the Dog".
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Another vote for spin doctor, or your original suggestion.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political technologist / PR techologist


Explanation:
even "polittechnologist" and go in ' ' with further brief explanation, - seems to be the name of the specific profession.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
8 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this doesn't exist in English Vlad - and sounds very clumsy to be frank - why not use any one of the suggestions above?
42 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: The only "political technologist" I can think of (in a UK context) is Peter Snow, who on election nights appears on TV with a "swingometer" and all sorts of virtual reality & virtual fantasy graphics to illustrate the progress of the poll.
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electioneer


Explanation:
Чтобы не усложнять жизнь себе и людям

Alexandre Khalimov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political strategist


Explanation:
"Spin doctor" is a wonderful term, but definitely pejorative. Without getting into the question of whether "spin doctor" is appropriate here, "political strategist" is another possibility. It was suggested by Steve Shabad at a presentation he gave at the ATA conference last year.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7