KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Но одно дело, когда воль человека статистически много

English translation: One thing when human wills are statistically abundant/numerous


07:08 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Но одно дело, когда воль человека статистически много
Механизм спекулятивного (т.е. вне сопоставления спроса и предложения) управления ценой на нефть основан на чьей-то «воле». Эта «воля», связанная с геополитической борьбой с СССР 1985 года, выразившаяся в сбросе цен на нефть, привела в итоге к гибели СССР (слайд 9). Ясно, что эта «воля» носит внеэкономический, политический, идеологический характер и, отражает определенные интересы.
Воля человека, конечно, является агентом, формирующим рыночные закономерности развития. *Но одно дело, когда воль человека статистически много.* Если воля единична (нестатистична), то закономерности не существует. Экономическая наука начинает буксовать.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:One thing when human wills are statistically abundant/numerous
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3One thing when human wills are statistically abundant/numerousVassyl Trylis
5when there is a statistically countable multitude of people’s wills
Tatiana Durimanova
4It's one thing when there are many statistically different opinions
David Knowles
3Its one thing when human opinions are statistically diverse and many...
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One thing when human wills are statistically abundant/numerous


Explanation:
.

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinar Abilova: Согласна! по другому, кажется, и не скажешь!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Shinar!

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: It is one thing...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you are more correct :) - Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when there is a statistically countable multitude of people’s wills


Explanation:
I think that your problem is rather with "одно дело", because there does not follow "другое дело". I would translate it as the "situation when... differs from... merging the two sentences

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: statistically countable означает "статистически исчисляемый", что не совсем соответствует оригиналу.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's one thing when there are many statistically different opinions


Explanation:
I think there's a problem is with the word "will". "opinion" would be better.
... but if opinions are united (non-statistically??), there is no normality. Economic analysis starts to skid/go off the rails.
(This "normality" must be statistical normality, as in "normal curve".)

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: "statistically different" is quite unclear here: as "statistically different", two or more groups or sets are only possible
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Its one thing when human opinions are statistically diverse and many...


Explanation:
"diverse" seems to be more descriptive incidentally

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8