KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

закрепить на уровне закона

English translation: put it into law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрепить на уровне закона
English translation:put it into law
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

17:18 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: закрепить на уровне закона
Для того, чтобы упорядочить внешнюю политику Украины, придать ей стройность и логику, всецело подчинить национальным интересам, необходимо закрепить основные приоритеты внешнеполитической деятельности на уровне закона, то есть реализовать одно из важнейших требований Конституции страны.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
put it into law
Explanation:
put... into Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 17:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Search Results
The Columbus Dispatch : Nelson Cary: Should paid sick leave be put ...
Feb 21, 2008 ... Should paid sick leave be put into law in Ohio? No: Forcing more employers to provide this will cost jobs in already ailing economy ...
www.dispatch.com/live/content/editorials/stories/2008/02/21... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -
Why put into law the rules of your religion? If people who break...
3 posts - Last post: Feb 11, 2007
Why put into law the rules of your religion? If people who break those rules go to hell, like someone who marries someone of the same sex, ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/137079 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
To chancellor, Assembly members offer a litany of complaints ...
Feb 6, 2009 ... “These school districts were put into law for a purpose and I believe you’re violating the law,” Weprin said. “To paraphrase George W Bush, ...
gothamschools.org/2009/02/06/to-chancellor-assembly-members-offer-a-litany-of-complaints/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
DispatchPolitics : Dale Butland: Should paid sick leave be put ...
Feb 21, 2008 ... Should paid sick leave be put into law in Ohio? Yes: Giving sick workers time off improves the workplace and society ...
www.dispatchpolitics.com/live/content/editorials/stories/20... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
City's carbon reduction plan put into law - Staten Island Real ...
Breaking news from Staten Island from The Staten Island Advance newsroom. Continuous coverage of SI news, including crime, politics and government on ...
www.silive.com/news/index.ssf/2007/11/citys_carbon_reductio... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8put it into law
Michael Moskowitz
5to provide for ... ... within the law
Michael Korovkin
4 +1to sign into law
Natalia Cherniak
4abide by law
Maruti Shinde
4to set in lawDavid Turnbull


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
put it into law


Explanation:
put... into Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 17:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Search Results
The Columbus Dispatch : Nelson Cary: Should paid sick leave be put ...
Feb 21, 2008 ... Should paid sick leave be put into law in Ohio? No: Forcing more employers to provide this will cost jobs in already ailing economy ...
www.dispatch.com/live/content/editorials/stories/2008/02/21... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -
Why put into law the rules of your religion? If people who break...
3 posts - Last post: Feb 11, 2007
Why put into law the rules of your religion? If people who break those rules go to hell, like someone who marries someone of the same sex, ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/137079 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
To chancellor, Assembly members offer a litany of complaints ...
Feb 6, 2009 ... “These school districts were put into law for a purpose and I believe you’re violating the law,” Weprin said. “To paraphrase George W Bush, ...
gothamschools.org/2009/02/06/to-chancellor-assembly-members-offer-a-litany-of-complaints/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
DispatchPolitics : Dale Butland: Should paid sick leave be put ...
Feb 21, 2008 ... Should paid sick leave be put into law in Ohio? Yes: Giving sick workers time off improves the workplace and society ...
www.dispatchpolitics.com/live/content/editorials/stories/20... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
City's carbon reduction plan put into law - Staten Island Real ...
Breaking news from Staten Island from The Staten Island Advance newsroom. Continuous coverage of SI news, including crime, politics and government on ...
www.silive.com/news/index.ssf/2007/11/citys_carbon_reductio... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  The Misha
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abide by law


Explanation:
basic priorities of foreign policy to abide by law.

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Abide means to observe, not put or formalize into law
11 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sign into law


Explanation:
хорошо "гуглится"

Example sentence(s):
  • The first of two bills signed into law provides ...
  • ...signed into law a measure that reduced ...
Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
6 mins
  -> Spasibo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set in law


Explanation:
This is an expression in common usage in English. The Russian word закрепить is probably not normally transalted as "set", but in context this is how we say it

David Turnbull
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to provide for ... ... within the law


Explanation:
The answers 1 to 4 fasically reitirate one and the same thing: to turn something in the law. But the phrase doesn't mean that those priorities etc must become laws. It says that they have to be PROVIDED FOR within the law.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64