KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Давить (in this context)

English translation: smash/squash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:давить (in this context)
English translation:smash/squash
Entered by: David Koppel

11:27 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Давить (in this context)
The context: "Эти милые люди прелестно шутили и мурлыкали песенки под гитару. Все изменилось, когда разговор зашел о войне.
Они сказали: "Мочить!"; "Давить!"; "Мы не потерпим!"; "Давно пара!". Маски были сорваны."
David Koppel
Denmark
smash them
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I selected this answer which seems to be the first one which suggests a useful interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Butcher them!DT SM
3 +2squash them!
svetlana cosquéric
4 +1smash themAlex Khanin
3to strangle
Kristina Radziulyte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to strangle


Explanation:
Strangle them!

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smash them


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I selected this answer which seems to be the first one which suggests a useful interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Either smash them or squash them. One of the two will do, IMHO.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squash them!


Explanation:
to squash a bedbug

I agree with Sergey, the first idea is about bedbugs, but I'm not sure about using it in a figurative sense.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: like bugs!!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Either smash them or squash them. One of the two will do, IMHO. You can even say "smash/squash the like bugs!"
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Butcher them!


Explanation:
The phrase is currently heard as a war cry in PC games. See no better options.

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zamira*****, Kristina Radziulyte, Alex Khanin