KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

сущий клад

English translation: Ukrainians could play quite an important role in Germans' play...


04:02 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Political Science
Russian term or phrase: сущий клад
сущим кладом для немцев могли бы оказаться и украинцы

This is in the context of the Nazis' occupation of Ukraine and a possible lost opportunity to
win supporters there.
GaryG
English translation:Ukrainians could play quite an important role in Germans' play...
Explanation:
I would not use neither 'teasure' nor 'gem' - too strong..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
And many thanks to Mark, too, for his comments. I don't find the use of "gem" or "jewels" prohibitively excessive as to be unacceptable, as I think I've seen similar constructions. I think I may with my original impulse of "a good example".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4great find(ing); real treasure, indeed!xxxVera Fluhr
3 +3jewels in the crownxxxxeni
4 +1Ukrainians could play quite an important role in Germans' play...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4the best solution
Oleg Osipov
3 +1a veritable/literal/real treasure trove
Larissa Boutrimova
4Just thoughts...
Mark Vaintroub
2real gem
rusHour


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
great find(ing); real treasure, indeed!


Explanation:
The Ukrainians could be very useful for them


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: real treasure. And "The Ukrainians could have been ..."
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa

agree  Russ
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Russ

agree  lyolya: real treasure
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, lyolya

agree  alla dunbar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alla

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a veritable/literal/real treasure trove


Explanation:
Victoria RORRT Tour: Alexandra Apollo Bay Ararat Avoca
Not to mention the fact that there was a veritable treasure trove of special guest stars at Mooroopna! www.rorrt.reachout.com.au/towns/mooroopna/welc.asp

Greenwood Publishing Group I1
the Encyclopedia of African American Business History could represent a literal treasure trove for graduate students seeking disertation topics info.greenwood.com/books/0313295/0313295492.html

Maplins Review - "What a little treasure trove! And CHEAP!!!"
I feel like I've just come out of Aladdin's cave, juts come out of a store that is a real treasure trove for anyone wanting to buy electrical and computer ...
www.dooyoo.co.uk/shopping/misc_offline_shopping/ maplins/_review/253872/

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elaine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best solution


Explanation:
In this context

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
real gem


Explanation:
The Ukrainians could have also been a real gem for occupants. (Or the support of Ukrainians...)

rusHour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jewels in the crown


Explanation:
or maybe "crown jewels"?

The Ukranians could have become jewels in the crown (crown jewels) for Germans.

Meaning that they could have been very valuable for Germans, could have become possible allies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly do not want to imply that Germans had any kind of Crown. I think it is just an expression.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "the jewel in the crown" is the standard expression.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: М.б. Вы и правы, Ксения. но как-то не хочется говорить, что у немцев была Crown
4 hrs
  -> м.б....но это же просто идиома, разве нет?

agree  protolmach: good wording, but Vera's remark makes sense in the culturally sensitive context
8 hrs
  -> я тоже против короны для немцев :) но мне казалось, что это здесь не подразумевается, it is just an expression.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ukrainians could play quite an important role in Germans' play...


Explanation:
I would not use neither 'teasure' nor 'gem' - too strong..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
And many thanks to Mark, too, for his comments. I don't find the use of "gem" or "jewels" prohibitively excessive as to be unacceptable, as I think I've seen similar constructions. I think I may with my original impulse of "a good example".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Maybe "an extremely important role". As for the rest - I agree.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just thoughts...


Explanation:
Я, конечно, могу ошибаться и, разумеется, высказываю лишь свое мнение. Однако GEM или TREASURE, как мне кажется, все-таки несут положительные коннотации. В то время как в данном контексте речь идет несколько о другом...Поэтому я и согласился с предыдущим вариантом.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22