KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

распространение знаний об основах функционирования гражданского общества

English translation: dissemination of information about the fundamentals of how civil society works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:распространение знаний об основах функционирования гражданского общества
English translation:dissemination of information about the fundamentals of how civil society works
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

18:01 Aug 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / non-profit activity
Russian term or phrase: распространение знаний об основах функционирования гражданского общества
одна из функций организации
anntinomy
dissemination of information about the fundamentals of how civil society works
Explanation:
It's one of those phrases which, I think, will sound better if at least _one_ of the string of nouns is converted into a verb.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1dissemination of information about the fundamentals of how civil society works
Rachel Douglas
4The dissemination of knowledge about basics of a civil society functioningamkatre
3spreading the knowledge about the basics of civil society functioning
Roman Bardachev
3the dissemination of knowledge about the basis for operation of civil society
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dissemination of knowledge about the basis for operation of civil society


Explanation:
not quite sure about основы функционирования

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissemination of information about the fundamentals of how civil society works


Explanation:
It's one of those phrases which, I think, will sound better if at least _one_ of the string of nouns is converted into a verb.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: promoting knowledge (fostering understanding) of how civil society works/operates (IMHO "promoting" or "fostering" goes better here)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela. You're probably right, although if it's talking about handing out leaflets, or something like that, "dissemination" would be the thing.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading the knowledge about the basics of civil society functioning


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dissemination of knowledge about basics of a civil society functioning


Explanation:
Answe based on my experience of translation in this field for more han 10 years.

amkatre
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi